Sold2023Lg. Engraving, "The Rocky Mountains", Bierstadt.This large engraving by James David Smillie (American, 1833-1909) is after a painting by Albert Bierstadt (German, 1830-1902), depicting Lander's Peak in the Rocky Mountains. It is signed and dated inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Bierstadt: The Rocky MountainsAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902): The Rocky Mountains (Landers Peak). Steel engraving on paper by James Smillie, signed and dated 1863 in the matrix, lower right. Matted and framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902)DESCRIPTION: Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902). Etching. After painting The Rocky Mountains, Lander's Peak. Engraved by J. Smillie. A. Bierstadt signature in plate lower left. MEASUREMENTSSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert Bierstadt (New York, California, Massachusetts,Description: ALBERT BIERSTADT (american 1830-1902) "Rocky Mountains" Signed 'ABierstadt' bottom right, oil on panel 10 x 19 in. 15 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (Overall) provenance: Private Collection, PhiladelphiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bierstadt - "The Rocky Mountains Landers Peak" (1869)**This is an oversized piece that requires 3rd party shipping. Please ask for a quote prior to bidding.** Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902). "The Rocky Mountains Landers Peak" chromolithogSee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Bierstadt(American 1830-1902)Storm in the RockyAlbert Bierstadt (American 1830-1902) Storm in the Rocky Mountains, Mt. Rosalie chromolithograph mounted on canvas 18 3/4 x 32 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018ALBERT BIERSTADT MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE PRINT FRAMEDAlbert Bierstadt (AMERICAN/GERMAN, 1830 - 1902) print depicting a mountainous landscape scene with people on horseback and man sketching. Signed in the pring to lower right. Mounted in a silver painteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bierstadt - "Storm in the Rockies, Mt. Rosalie" (1869)**This is an oversized piece that requires 3rd party shipping. Please ask for a quote prior to bidding.** Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902). "Storm in the Rocky Mountains, Mt. Rosalie" chrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Bierstadt Engraving "The Rocky Mountains"Albert Bierstadt, American (1830–1902) 19C Color engraving 'The Rocky Mountains, (Lander's Peak, 1866)" Unsigned. Toning, small tear upper right. Measures 19" x 29-1/2" (sight), frame measures 3See Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) AmericanAlbert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902) American. Oil on Paper. Measure 7 1/2"in H x 9 1/2"in W and 12"in H x 14"in W with frame. Albert Bierstadt (1830-1902) like most painters of the Rocky Mountains in the nSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Smillie, (American, 1807-1885), The RockyJames Smillie, (American, 1807-1885), The Rocky Mountains, 1866 (After Albert Bierstadt), engraving with roulet, signed in pencil lower right, 16.75" x 27.75" Provenance: Provenance: Wunderlich & CompSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bierstadt "Rocky Mountains" PaintingAlbert Bierstadt (1830–1902) was a German-American painter renowned for his landscapes, particularly those depicting the grandeur of the American West. He was associated with the Hudson River SchoolSee Sold Price
Sold2021James D. Smillie, An Old New England OrchardTitle: An Old New England Orchard.Artist: James D. Smillie (1833-1909). Etching, 1883. Signed in pencil. Image size 8 x 12" (20.4 x 30.5 cm). James David Smillie was an American etcher, engraver, paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt "Sierra Nevada Morning, 1870" PaintingAlbert Bierstadt (1830-1902) was a 19th-century American landscape painter best known for his sweeping and grandiose depictions of the American West, particularly the Rocky Mountains and the YosemiteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Bierstadt (american, 1830 - 1902) oil on boardARTIST: Albert Bierstadt (New York, California, Massachusetts, Kansas, Germany, 1830 - 1902) NAME: Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. Few scratches. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902) A View of the High SierrasAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902) "A View of the High Sierras" Oil on paper, laid on panel. Signed 'A Bierstadt'(lower right). Catalogue Note: We would like to thank Melissa Webster Speidel, PresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), Nassau BeachAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), Nassau Beachoil on paper laid on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a later gilt frame, retaining exhibition labels to verso. Stretcher size 14 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Albert BierstadtAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), View of a Lake, oil on panel, signed lower right, panel: 18"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 17.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt, The Hudson, oil on paperALBERT BIERSTADT (American, 1830 - 1902), "The Hudson," 1861, oil on paper laid to panel, panel: 13.75 x 17.75 inches, framed: 20 x 24.5 inches, signed lower right, titled and dated verso. Note: We wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Bierstadt: Twilight on Schroon MountainAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902): oil on canvas, framed, signed bottom left. Albert Bierstadt was one of the premier American landscape painters of the Hudson River School. Although trained in ESee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Bierstadt American, 1830-1902 Mountain Landscape, AlpsAlbert Bierstadt American, 1830-1902 Mountain Landscape, Alps Signed with conjoined initials ABierstadt (lr) Oil on paper laid down on canvas 30 x 22 inches Provenance: Ira Spanierman, LLC, New York uSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on paper laid on canvas signed Albert BierstadtOil on paper laid on canvas depicting mountain scene landscape, signed Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), 12"x9.8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902)Attributed to Albert Bierstadt(American, 1830-1902)Mountain Landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right34 1/4 x 29 inches (frame)29 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2021After the Storm. Attr. to Albert Bierstadt or Follower.After the Storm Attributed to Albert Bierstadt (American 1830-1902) or Follower. Oil on canvas 16 x 26 1/4 inches. In a period gilt frame, 26 x 36 inches. No signature is apparent. An autumn landscapeSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlbert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape Study$1,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftNye & CompanyAnsel Adams, American 1902-1984, Dogwood Lillies, Original Silver Gelatin Photograph$1,000
7 days LeftNye & CompanyAnsel Adams, American 1902-1984, Two Skiers, Original Silver Gelatin Photograph$1,000
May 19Ukiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsOhara Koson: Blue Bird on a Plum Tree 1920s Woodblock$50(1 bid)