Sold2019FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, READING,FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, READING, SIGNED MICHEL. 24 X 20"; FRAMED 30 X 26"See Sold Price
Sold2016RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY)RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, READING THE TORAH, BEARING SIGNATURE SINKA SIMKHOVICH. 22 X 27"; FRAMED 25 X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2017PARCELL, Malcolm. Oil on Canvas. Girl Reading.Signed lower right. Malcolm Parcell (American, 1896 - 1987). From a Westchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" high x 16" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Janos Lajos Tihanyi Oil on Canvas Women ReadingJanos Lajos Tihanyi (Hungarian, 1892-1957). Oil on canvas two women reading. Signed lower left Tihanyi Janos Lajos and dated 1938. 31 1/4" x 23 1/4" (with frame 32" x 24"). Tear above woman's eye on rSee Sold Price
Sold2018NEUFELD, P. Oil on Canvas. Gentlemen ReadingNewspaper. Signed lower right. From a Larchmont, NY collection. - Dimensions: 28.25" high x 38" wide.See Sold Price
Sold202119thC OIL ON CANVAS LADY READING INTERIOR SCENESET IN PERIOD 19thC GILTWOOD FRAME WITH RAISED FLOWERS - 25" x 30" ; 36" x 40 1/2" OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Canvas, Woman Reading, Harald Engman(Danish, 1903-1968) signed l.l. "Harald Engman." Sight size: 10-3/4"h x 15-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Man Reading, Samuel Waldo(American, 1783-1861), initialed "S.W." l.r. Sight size: 13-1/2"h x 11-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018A. STRASKI SGN. OIL ON CANVAS RABBI READINGA. STRASKI SGN. OIL ON CANVAS "RABBI READING BY CANDLELIGHT" 24X20"See Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-Century Oil On Canvas "Man Reading". Unsigned.Mid-Century Oil On Canvas "Man Reading". Unsigned. Good condition. Measures 30" x 36", frame measures 31" x 37". Shipping: Third party. (estimate $50-$100)See Sold Price
Sold2016Irvin Amen Oil on Canvas, Woman Reading BookIrvin Amen Oil on Canvas, Woman Reading Book May, 1964. Measures 23.5" h x 35.5" lSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Oil on Canvas - Woman ReadingStanding full-length depiction of a woman in half-profile wearing a fancy scarlet dress with open book in her hands. Unsigned. [Art: 11 3/8" x 9 1/2"; Frame: 16 1/2" x 14 1/2"]. Relined. Craquelure anSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNSIGNED. OIL ON CANVAS. GIRL READING.Girl reading a book. Oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. From a New Jersey estate. - Dimensions: 9" h x 7" w. Frame: 12.5" h x 10.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020R. BROOKS, OIL ON CANVAS, "GIRL READING A BOOK"R. BROOKS, OIL ON CANVAS, "GIRL READING A BOOK", H 36", W 48" Depicting a young girl reading a book. Painting is signed. This a late 20th-century painting.See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Oil on Canvas Cardinal ReadingOil on canvas portrait of a Cardinal reading. Canvas loose in frame. Crazing, small loss in top left corner. Unsigned. Sight: 18" H x 12" W, Frame: 21 3/4" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Verda Oil on Canvas Children ReadingOil on canvas, children reading Robinson Crusoe. Signed lower right Verda. 27 1/2" x 21" (with frame 34 1/8" x 28 1/8").See Sold Price
Sold2023Colin Campbell Cooper (1856 - 1937)Oil on canvas, "Girl reading", SLR. Provenance: Originally belonged to Walter Baum and later to the Wedderspoon family (Pennsylvania artists). It was then purchased directly from Reginald Birks, WeddeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Henry (1900 - ), Green Couch, oil on canvas,Edwin Henry (1900 - ), Green Couch, oil on canvas, illustration reading a newspaper on a green couch, intended for the story titled "Dark Purpose", canvas marked not used, unsigned, 24" x 34", IllustrSee Sold Price
Sold2018CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A WOMANCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, oil on canvas, figure reading a letter by a shaft of light, cased portrait miniature open on the table beside her, after the orignal "La Lisuese"See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, French, figure reading by desk, signed Joran,Oil on canvas, figure reading by desk, signed Joran, small tear in canvas, frame repaired & chipped, canvas size is 18.25" by 21.75", old French label on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Evelyn S. Dubiel PaintingEvelyn S. Dubiel oil on canvas, man reading to woman. Sight 16" x 20", frame 18" x 22". Provenance: Estate of Myron & Carolyn Neugeboren, Ct..See Sold Price
Sold2021W. Lemanier ( 19th C.) Oil on CanvasW. Lemanier ( 19th Century) French School Oil on Canvas "The Reading Lesson" Signed Lower Left and Presented in Gilt Carved Frame. Tag affixed lower center frame. Craquelure to the canvas, small repaiSee Sold Price
8 hrs LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Italian Antonio Zoppi (1860-1926) Oil On Canvas Portrait Of Girls Reading A$8,000
8 hrs LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Signed 19th C. Oil On Canvas 'A Woman Drinking Tea And Reading'$6,000
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Beautiful French Impressionist Signed Oil - The Gardeners Table Still Life$850
5 days LeftJasper52MID 20TH CENTURY FRENCH IMPRESSIONIST OIL - LADY SEATED IN LONG GRASS FIELD Mid 20th Century$340
Jun 08Early American History Auctionsc. 1820-40 American Gentleman Oil on Canvas Portrait Painting Original Artwork$500