Sold2020A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA VASEA LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA VASE painted with immortals. 33 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE decorated with three birds. 33 cm x 14 cm.A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE decorated with three birds. 33 cm x 14 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO modelled as a roaming tiger, with glass eyA LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO modelled as a roaming tiger, with glass eyes. 55 cm x 33 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019A pair of 19th century Japanese bronze censers, Meiji,A pair of 19th century Japanese bronze censers, Meiji, relief moulded with floral vignettes, on lions mask legs, the lids with shishi dog finials, 33cm high (2)See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese cast bronze seated BuddhaAge: Meiji Description: A Japanese cast bronze seated Buddha based on the Kamakura Amida prototype. Size: Height 13 inches 33 cm-Width 10 3/4 inches 27 1/8 cm Provenance: From a private Vancouver homeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE FIGURE OF AN IMMORTAL modelled holding a scroll. 4A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE FIGURE OF AN IMMORTAL modelled holding a scroll. 47 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Patinated Bronze Vase, MeijiJapanese Patinated Bronze Vase Cast in low relief around the body with a band of phoenix and flowers. Meiji Period {Height: 13 inches (33 cm)} [Minor wear]See Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE BRONZE LOTUS PEDESTALMeiji period, lotus petal form stand, with notched hole in base for insertion of Buddha. H. 33 cm (13 in.), W. 37.5 cm (14.8 in.) Provenance: Held privately in an important West Coastcollection, VictoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A JAPANESE LATE MEIJI / TAISHO PERIOD TWIN HANDLEA JAPANESE LATE MEIJI / TAISHO PERIOD TWIN HANDLE SATSUMA VASE, the body with gilded decoration of immortals interior, the remaining body with flora, birds, clouds, 33cm high x 18cm wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Bronze 'Bird and Cherry Blossom' Vases, Meiji PerA Pair of Bronze 'Bird and Cherry Blossom' Vases, Meiji Period (1868-1912)height 13 in — 33 cmEstimate: $600—800See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese, Shakudo vases, pairJapanese Shakudo vases, pair Meiji Period, late 19th centurypatinated, gilt, and silvered bronze 13 h x 2.5 w x 2.5 d in (33 x 6 x 6 cm) Vases depict garden pond scenes with various water fowlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji bronze immortal,Japanese Meiji bronze immortal, holding a whip in his hand, raised on a bronze stand with fish feet. PROVENANCE: From the DN Rodinsky Collection. 13.5"H, Circa - 19th C.See Sold Price
Sold2018A VERY LARGE 'LOTUS AND ELEPHANTS' FOUNTAIN, BRONZEA VERY LARGE ‘LOTUS AND ELEPHANTS’ FOUNTAIN, BRONZE, JAPAN 19TH CENTURY (133 CM) Bronze Japan, Meiji Period (1868-1912) – late 19th century The fountain consists of three parts, massSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO. 36 cm high.A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO. 36 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN UNUSUAL 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE INRO. 17 cm long.AN UNUSUAL 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE INRO. 17 cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE LAMP. 40 cm high overall.AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE LAMP. 40 cm high overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE CANDLESTICKS. 30 cm high.A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE CANDLESTICKS. 30 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2024TWO 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASES. 19 cm high. (2)TWO 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASES. 19 cm high. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2023Centerpiece. Japan, Edo period, early 19th century. Bronze and cloisonné enamel.Centrepiece. Japan, Edo period, early 19th century. Bronze and cloisonné enamel. Measurements: 28 cm (height); 33 cm (largest diameter). Japanese bronze centrepiece. It has a globular shape and thrSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Meiji Japanese bronze okimono ratA Meiji Japanese bronze okimono rat, unsigned Height: 6 cm / 2,4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE BIRD VASE. 50 cm x 18cm.A LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE BIRD VASE. 50 cm x 18cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Meiji Cloisonne Bronze BuddhaJapanese Meiji period cloisonne bronze Buddha Dimensions: 33" H, on wood base, 1 3/4" H x 17" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese Bronze Okimono of A Lady Height 16 x width 13 in., 40.6 x 33 cm.A Japanese Bronze Okimono of A Lady the lady cast to show walking, holding an umbrella at front.   Height 16 x width 13 in., 40.6 x 33 cm. Property from the Private Collection of Stan GuthriSee Sold Price
May 23Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA VERY FINE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GOLD ONLAID BRONZE VASES Attributed to Suzuki£4,000
May 26Collective HudsonJapanese Meiji Gilt Bronze Bronze Vases Oil Lamps Showing Mythical Phoenix Birds, 19th Century$150
May 29Carlo Bonte AuctionsA Japanese champleve enamelled bronze statue of Fukurokuju riding a deer, late Meiji (1868-1912), H€400
597 Lots AwayLucas Milano SRLVaso con motivi floreali e dragone Bronzo scolpito Giappone, Epoca Meiji, XIX secolo 102 x 90 x 76€3,000
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA GOOD 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE GOLD INLAID OKIMONO by Miyao, modelled as a male pl£600
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA PAIR OF LATE 19TH/20TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE CENSERS AND COVERS formed with Buddhis£60
May 29Carlo Bonte AuctionsA Japanese bronze okimono of a warrior from the tale of Genji, signed, Meiji period (1868-1912),€500
May 23Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE MIXED METAL VASE decorated with Mt Fuji. 19 cm high.£5
May 29Carlo Bonte AuctionsA Japanese bronze 'Birds amongst Branches' censer, Meiji period (1868-1912), H 11 cm€200
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE VASE decorated with archaic motifs and foliage. 30£5
May 29Carlo Bonte AuctionsA Japanese bronze censer, paired with elephant-head handles, Meiji period (1868-1912, H 43 cm€240
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE OKIMONO modelled as a young boy walking on stilts.£600
May 29Carlo Bonte AuctionsA Japanese bronze 'Stork' inkwell, Meiji period (1868-1912), H 9 - L 10 cm€300
May 29Carlo Bonte AuctionsA large Japanese walrus ivory okimono of a farmer, Meiji period (1868-1912), H 33 cm - 1935g€300
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdA 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SILVERED BRONZE TRINKET BOX decorated with carp crashing amongs£5(1 bid)
May 29Carlo Bonte AuctionsA large Japanese bronze censer with a shishi on top, Meiji period (1868-1912), H 60 cm€300
2 days LeftMa San AuctionA JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) PARCEL-GILT BRONZE KORO. The tapering rectangular-section body£280
May 29Carlo Bonte AuctionsA pair of Japanese bronze 'Phoenix' vases with gilt details, Meiji period (1868-1912), both H 41,5€500