Sold20213 Yoruba Style Objects, Nigeria.A group of Three Yoruba Style Objects. Wood. Nigeria. ++ Yoruba Style House Post Fragment. 4" x 18 1/8". ++ Yoruba Egungun Style Mask. 7" x 14". ++ Yoruba Style Figure. 5 1/2" x 14".Shipping: ShippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY YORUBA MASK WITH ARTICULATING JAW, 9.5" X 5.5" X 4.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OFEARLY YORUBA MASK WITH ARTICULATING JAW, 9.5" X 5.5" X 4.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2017CARVED WOOD YORUBA MASK HELM 53cm 20"Nigeria. Yoruba people. Carved wood helm used as ceremonial item. Traces of pigmentation (red, green and yellow). Very rare. 53x34x39 cm (20,7x13,2x15,2 inch) 6440 gr. (225,4 oz). GUEYE MUSTAPHA COLLESee Sold Price
Sold2018* Two Yoruba Wood Masks Height of taller example 43 1/4* Two Yoruba Wood Masks early 20th century each having polychrome highlights. Height of taller example 43 1/4 inches. Estimate $ 400-600 The Property of the Detroit Institute of Arts, Sold to BenefitSee Sold Price
Sold20204 West African Masks/Fragments. 20th c.A group of four West African masks and fragments. Wood. 20th century. ++ Yoruba style Epa mask. Nigeria. ++ Dogon sirige mask and 2 fragments. 64" x 4 1/2" x 1/2"; 44" x 9 1/2" x 8". Condition: Wood iSee Sold Price
Sold20176 West African style objects. 20th century.A group of 6 West African style objects. 20th century. ++ Yoruba style beaded scabbard. Nigeria, Yoruba. 35 3/4”l x 4”w x 1”d.++ Senufo style animal helmet mask. Ivory Coast, Senufo. 20 1/2”hSee Sold Price
Sold20194 African Headdresses & Masks. 20th c.A group of four African headdresses and masks. 20th century. ++ Bamana headdress. 21" x 12" x 5". ++ Teke style mask. 30" x 14" x 9". ++ Yoruba style beaded crown/hat. 24" x 7 1/2" x 8 1/2". ++ YorubaSee Sold Price
Sold20206 Yoruba Wooden Figures. 20th c.A group of six Yoruba wooden figures. West Africa. 20th century. ++ Janus style mask. 7 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 3 1/2". ++ Abeokuta figure ++ 2 Figures. 15" x 3" x 2 3/4". ++ Ibeji pair with cowrie shell vestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Diane Arbus: Untitled #4 - Masks, 1970-71Diane Arbus Untitled #4 - Masks, 1970-71 Gelatin Silver Print From the numbered edition of 75 Signed on verso by Doon Arbus Provenance: Mary Owens 2004 Image: 12 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches Frame: 24 3/8 x 24See Sold Price
Sold20242 Yoruba Masks, "gelede"2 Masken, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 33 - 48 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Jeder von Krankheit, UnfruchtbarkeitSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE EARLY YORUBA MASKS. 14", 10", AND 7" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEFTHREE EARLY YORUBA MASKS. 14", 10", AND 7" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold20194 Yoruba Ibeji Figures. 20th c.A group of four Yoruba Ibeji figures. Nigeria. 20th century. ++ Male and female twin figures.10 1/2" x 6" x 2 1/2". ++ 2 male figures. 9 1/2" x 6" x 2 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY CARVED AND PAINTED YORUBA MASK WITH UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT MUSEUM OF ART TAG. FROM19TH CENTURY CARVED AND PAINTED YORUBA MASK WITH UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT MUSEUM OF ART TAG. FROM THE ESTATE OF JOSEPH GUGLER. 11" X 6" X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA MASK, GELEDE NIGERIAYORUBA MASK, GELEDE NIGERIA carved wood and pigment, the face with incised eyes and scarification to the cheeks, a red and white chequerboard design cap beneath an elaborate headdress depicting a motoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 55,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Jeder von KrSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Mask with Dance DressMaske mit Tanzkleid Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil. H 41 cm (mit Tanzkleid : 170 cm). Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, ZĂĽrich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. CHF 600 / 1 200See Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20 cm. B 22 cm. L 31 cm. Provenienz: - Ă–sterreichische Sammlung (lt. Zemanek). - Auktionshaus Zemanek-MĂĽnster, WĂĽrzburg (2005, AukSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Mask, "egungun" (?)Maske, "egungun" (?) Yoruba, Benin Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: - Antonio Fiacco, ZĂĽrich (1980er Jahre) - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, ZĂĽrich. Maske des egungun-Bundes, der dSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba-Anago, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, ZĂĽrich (vor 1999). Jeder von Krankheit, Unfruchtbarkeit oder einem anderen UnglĂĽck BetroffSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: - Thomas Lambo (1923-2004), Genf. - GĂ©rald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Lt. SammlungsSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, ZĂĽrich. Jeder von Krankheit, Unfruchtbarkeit oder einem anderen UnglĂĽck Betroffene versucht, wenSee Sold Price
May 30Cedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLC4 Folk Art Masks Hand carved wood and hand painted.$25(1 bid)
Jun 02Ars Coin WienMali. 1950 circa. Very rare Dogon Kanaga 3 heads mask. 1,4 kg. - 53x27x14 cm.€180