Sold202319TH CENTURY YORUBA FERTILITY STATUE, 15.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND19TH CENTURY YORUBA FERTILITY STATUE, 15.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2023A YORUBA ESHU OR SHANGO WITH BEADS, 56.5" TOTAL AND 13" FIGURE PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTIONA YORUBA ESHU OR SHANGO WITH BEADS, 56.5" TOTAL AND 13" FIGURE PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2023A FEMALE YORUBA ERE IBEJI FIGURE WITH PAINT, 11" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE ANDA FEMALE YORUBA ERE IBEJI FIGURE WITH PAINT, 11" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2023THREE YORUBA FEMALE FIGURES, 11.5", 9", AND 8.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE ANDTHREE YORUBA FEMALE FIGURES, 11.5", 9", AND 8.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2023AN EARLY MALE YORUBA ERE IBEJI FIGURE WITH BEADS, 11" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OFAN EARLY MALE YORUBA ERE IBEJI FIGURE WITH BEADS, 11" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2023A SET OF ERE IBEJI YORUBA TWIN FIGURES, 10.5" AND 11" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OFA SET OF ERE IBEJI YORUBA TWIN FIGURES, 10.5" AND 11" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2017A 19th century Murano figure femaleThese piece is blown glass, depicting a female dancer. Dancer has gilt inclusions and lattice work costumes, rising on circular plinths. Provenance: Property from a private collection, Honolulu MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2023A MALE YORUBA ERE IBEJI FIGURE WITH PAINT AND BEADS, 9" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OFA MALE YORUBA ERE IBEJI FIGURE WITH PAINT AND BEADS, 9" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF EARLY YORUBA MALE AND FEMALE FIGURES WITH BEADS, 11" EACH PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATEA PAIR OF EARLY YORUBA MALE AND FEMALE FIGURES WITH BEADS, 11" EACH PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ARTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School, Elegant figures in an interiorContinental School(18th/19th century)Elegant figures in an interioroil on canvas17 1/2 x 25in (45 x 63.5cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, Long Beach, California.See Sold Price
Sold2023A YORUBA ERE IBEJI FIGURE WITH PAINT AND BEADS, 10.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OFA YORUBA ERE IBEJI FIGURE WITH PAINT AND BEADS, 10.5" PROPERTY FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF JANINE AND JOSEF GUGLER. SEE ALSO THE WILLIAM BENTON MUSEUM OF ART COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART.See Sold Price
Sold2021Venetian Concrete Garden Figure, 18th/19th CProperty from a Private Collection Richmond Hill, GA Description: Venetian Concrete Boy on Lion Garden Figure, 18th/19th C, depicting a boy riding a lion on a rectangular base. MeasuremeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eight Chinese Portrait Paintings on Pith Paper19th C. depicting figures, boats, and pastimes. Losses, unframed. 9-1/4"h x 6-3/4"w Provenance. Property from a Private East Coast CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Continental Painted and Parcel Giltwood FigureA Continental Painted and Parcel Giltwood Figure 18th/19th Century Height 53 1/2 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Little Rock, ArkansasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Five Spanish Colonial polychrome figuresFive Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated figures18th-19th centuryheight of tallest 13 3/4in (35cm); width 6in (15cm); depth 3 1/4in (8.5cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, Long Beach,See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated figuresTwo Spanish Colonial polychrome decorated figures18th/19th centuryheight of largest 26 1/2in (67.5cm); width 9in (23cm); depth 8in (20cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, Long Beach, CalSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of BronzeA Pair of Bronze 'Boy' Candle Holders 19TH CENTURY Height 17 in., 43 cm. each figure standing on an integral square plinth and holding a lotus stem. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IllinoSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Wood Figure of a Cow and Calf, Late 19th CProperty from a Private Collection, New England Description: American Carved and Stained Wood Figure of a Cow and Calf, Late 19th C, on a round base. Provenance: Christies, sale 9686 lot 4See Sold Price
Sold2021A Parian Ware Figure of ZenobiaA Parian Ware Figure of Zenobia After the Model by Harriet Hosmer, 19th Century apparently unmarked. Height 21 7/8 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022A small Japanese enameled Satsuma-type pottery cabinet vase Meiji period, late 19th centuryDelicately decorated, depicting figures at various pursuits; the upper registers decorated with various flowers, unsigned. (H: 3 5/8 in.) Property from a private collection, Bucks County, PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold202278176: A Chinese Glazed Porcelain Figure of a Horse andA Chinese Glazed Porcelain Figure of a Horse and Rider, 19th century 9-1/2 x 8 x 5 inches (24.1 x 20.3 x 12.7 cm) Property from a Private Dallas Collection &NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Board, Figures in a LandscapeEuropean, 19th C., signed illegibly l.r. A Collio(?) Overall: 13"h x 15-1/4"w Sight: 6-1/4"h x 8-1/2"w Provenance: Property from a Private New Jersey CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020A French Gilt-Bronze Figure of a Boy and Dog Height 4 xA French Gilt-Bronze Figure of a Boy and Dog LATE 19TH CENTURY Height 4 x length 6 inches. Property from a Coral Gables Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Set of Six Hand-Colored Pacific Raiload Survey FalconA Set of Six Hand-Colored Pacific Raiload Survey Falcon Engravings Mid-19th Century Provenance: Property from a Private Collection, Antioch, IllinoisSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Fine Antique Classical Figure Draped in Robes Dancing with Dog Gold Background$420
Jun 14DuMouchellesEuropean Oil on Canvas, Ca. Late 19th C., "Portrait of a Young Girl", H 24.5" W 20"$300
Jun 14DuMouchellesAfter Albrecht Durer (German, 1471-1528) Engraving on Paper, Ca. 19th C., "The Resurrection", H$750
Jun 14DuMouchellesAfter Albrecht Durer (German, 1471-1528) Engraving on Paper Ca. 19th C., "St. Peter And St. John at$750