Sold2017Desnos/de la Tour: Antique Map of World in HemispheresTitle/Content of Map: 'Mappe-Monde, dressée pour l'etude de la Géographie, rélativement aux auteurs les plus modernes. Revûë, corrigée et augmentée d'apres les Nouvelles Observations AstronomiqSee Sold Price
Sold2020François Gerome, Place de la RépubliqueFrançois Gerome (French, b. 1895) Place de la République oil on canvasboard signed lower right 10" x 12" Provenance: A Private Midwest CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017de la Tour / Desnos: Antique Map of Africa, 1771L'Afrique Dressée pour l'étude de la Géographie, Revuë et augmentée par M. Brion Ingénieur Géographe du Roy. A Paris. Chez le Sr. Desnos Ing? Géog? pour les Globes et Sphéres rue St. Jacques,See Sold Price
Sold202218th C. MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA & CARIBBEAN (2 MAPS)Includes: Brian de la Tour, Louis. L'AMERIQUE DRESSEE POUR L'ETUDE DE LA GEOGRAPHIE (Paris, 1764).Copperplate engraved map of North and South America. Hand colored. Matted and framed. H. 11", W. 12" BSee Sold Price
Sold2020L'Europe. DESNOS/DE LA TOUR 1771 old antique vintageTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'L' Europe Dressée pour L'etude de la Géographie Assujettie aux Observs. Astronomiques Par M. Brion Ingénieur-Géographe du Roy à Paris, chés le Sr. Desnos, I.G. pour les GlSee Sold Price
Sold2024Brion de la Tour (1743-1803) 'De la Longitude er de la Latitude' Plate 21France, 18th century. A folio from Atlas général, civil et ecclésiastique, methodique et élémentaire pour l'etude de la géographie et de l'histoire. Plate 21, c. 1760s. Toning in marginSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brion de la Tour (1743-1803) 'La Sphère et du Globe' Plate 3France, 18th century. A folio from Atlas général, civil et ecclésiastique, methodique et élémentaire pour l'etude de la géographie et de l'histoire. Plate 3, c. 1760s. Toning in marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brion de la Tour (1743-1803) 'Suite de la Longitude' Plate 22France, 18th century. A folio from Atlas général, civil et ecclésiastique, methodique et élémentaire pour l'etude de la géographie et de l'histoire. Plate 22, c. 1760s. Toning in marginSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brion de la Tour (1743-1803) 'Division Astronomique de la Terre'' Plate 16France, 18th century. A folio from Atlas général, civil et ecclésiastique, methodique et élémentaire pour l'etude de la géographie et de l'histoire. Plate 16, c. 1760s. Toning in marginSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carlos Merida orig serigraph Alegorica de la Danza,Merida, Carlos (Guatemalan, 1895–1984), Alegorica de la Danza, 1976, serigraph printed in colors, 31.5 x 25 inches, 36 x 29.5 inches sheet, pencil signed and numbered 11/100,See Sold Price
Sold2023MER MEDITERRANEE/ ILES BALEARES/ ILE MINORQUE d'apres la carte levee en 1894 - 1895Description: MER MEDITERRANEE/ ILES BALEARES/ ILE MINORQUE d'apres la carte levee en 1894 - 1895. SERVICE HYDROGRAPHQUE DE LA MARINE - PARIS 1900/ Reproduction. Material: Paper Measurement approximateSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895.PAL (JEAN DE PALÉOLOGUE, 1860-1942) [EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE DE LA LITHOGRAPHIE]. 1895. 56x42 inches, 142¼x106¾ cm. Imp. Paul Dupont, Paris. Condition B+: repaired tears at edges, somSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard, René - Falaises côte de La MalbaieRichard, René (1895-1982) Falaises côte de La Malbaie Description: Oil on hardboard, signed on lower right René Richard Provenance: Lapidarius, Montreal Dimension (PO): 13 1/4" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Etienne Adolphe Moreau-Nelaton (1859-1927) FrenchLES ARTS DE LA FEMME, 1895, color lithograph poster with centerfold as issued, printed by Charles Verneau, Paris, 47 x 31”, frame 50 ½ x 34 ½” with Plexiglas.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Busquets "Jardin vu de la Fenetre" oil on canvasJEAN BUSQUETS (French 1895-1962) "Jardin vu de la Fenetre" Oil on canvas. 13 x 8 1/2 inches; Frame: 19 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. Signed lower right: Jean Busquets. CONDITION: In overall good condition. DisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of Roberto de la Selva (Mexican, 1895-1957Manner of Roberto de la Selva (Mexican, 1895-1957), "Old Testament Epochs", mid-20th c., 6 carved wood bas relief panels, from Apaseo el Alto, Guanajuato, Mexico, each panel 60 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in., cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Berthe Morisot (French, 1841-1895) La Lecon de dessin.Berthe Morisot (French, 1841-1895) La Lecon de dessin. Drypoint dated to 1889, before cancelation. Ref: Bailly-Herzberg 8 7.25" x 5.5" Frame: 19.25" x 17.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Joaquin Sorolla & The Glory of Spanish DressHardbound copy of Joaquin Sorolla and The Glory of Spanish Dress. Foreword by Oscar De La Renta and introduction by Andre Leon Talley. Published by the Queen Sofia Spanish Institute, 2011. Measures apSee Sold Price
Sold2024SOCIETE PARISIENNE POSTER, 10 AVENUE DE LA GRANDE ARMEE, Circa 1895. - 51x 40 inches ; frame 55 x 44SOCIETE PARISIENNE POSTER, 10 AVENUE DE LA GRANDE ARMEE, Circa 1895. Framed poster by Societe Parisienne, a French manufacturer of velocipedes, bicycles and tricycles. Poster has "20 cent" governmentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Saint Francois De Sales: Introduction a La Vie DevoteDescription: Saint Francois De Sales Introduction a la Vie devote Paris: Nelson Editeurs c. 1935 Measurement Approximately: 6.5” H.Material: Paper. Spine has some wear.Note: 367 PP, IntroductionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Leopold Chambard (1811 - 1895) FrenchLouis Leopold Chambard (1811 - 1895) French Title: Le Bucheron - Fable de La Fontaine Bronze Sculpture Measure 33 1/2"in H x 10"in W x 10"in DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tapisseries et Soieries Japonaises by Henry, CharlesTapisseries et Soieries Japonaises: Contribution a l'Etude de l'Esthetique et de la Decoration des Soieries Faconnees et des Tapisseries Japonaises de l'Epoque Tokugawa (1603-1856). Arsene-Henry, CharSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Letters Of Napoleon To Marie Louisewith a Commentary by Charles de la Roncière, and an Introduction by Arthur Bryant. Dust-jacket with title. [some wear] Publishers blue cloth with black title to spine. Portrait frontispiece + 30 illuSee Sold Price
2020Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec LA REVUE BLANCHE 1895After-Henri-Toulouse Lautrec (French, 1864-1901). LA REVUE BLANCHE, 1895. Vintage poster in colors on paper. Printer: Imp. Edward Ancourt, Paris (lower right). Dimension: one sheet: 52 x 38 inches. PrSee Sold Price
3 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsEmile Louis Truffot (1843-1896), the sower, patinated bronze on a marble base, H 64 cm (total)€800
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.after HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French 1864-1901) A PRINT, "La Revue Blanche, 1895," NEW YORK,$100
5 days LeftBonhamsHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Berceuse, 1895-1896 (Delteil, 141; Adriani, 157; Wittrock,...€1,500
3 days LeftJasper521895 La Fontaine’s Fables Elizur Wright Illustrated By M. B. De Monvel HC RARE$380
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsSevres "Service de la Chevalerie" ornate hand painted porcelain plates. Early-mid 19th century. Set$1,100(3 bids)
BonhamsNarcisse Virgile Diaz de la Peña (French, 1808-1876) A wooded landscape 14 1/2 x 11 1/2in (...$650(3 bids)
4 days LeftBonhamsGAETANO PESCE (1939-2024) Fauteuil Nobody's Armchair de la série Nobody's perfectCréat...€1,200(1 bid)
4 days LeftBonhamsGAETANO PESCE (1939-2024) Table basse de la série Nobody's perfectCréation en 2003Edit...€2,500
22 hrs LeftWhites Auctions CharlestonOscar De La Renta White Magnolia Flower Necklace and Earring Set$120(2 bids)
4 days LeftBonhamsGAETANO PESCE (1939-2024) Table Nobody's Table de la série Nobody's perfect Création e...€2,500(1 bid)