Sold2022French Legal Book, 2 Works. in 1, Paris, 1620[FRENCH LEGAL BOOK.] Chenu, Jean, de Bourges (Advocat en Parlement). Livre Des Offices de France, ou Continuation du Recueil d'Edicts faits sur creations d'Estats & Offices de judicature, Reglemens noSee Sold Price
Sold2017[French Law Civil & Criminal Law] Sirey, 1834THE FRENCH LAWS AFTER NAPOLEON Sirey, Jean-Baptiste-Aimé-Auguste-Charles - Villeneuve, Jean Le Moine (de). Jurisprudence du XIXme siècle, ou table tricennale du recueil général des lois et des arSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Pennsylvania] Etat Present de la Pensilvanie[Smith, William]: ETAT PRESENT DE LA PENSILVANIE, OU L'ON TROUVE LE DETAIL DE CE QUI S'Y EST PASSE DEPUIS LA DEFAITE DU GENERAL BRADDOCK JUSQU'A LA PRISE D'OSWEGO, AVEC UNE CARTE PARTICULIERE DE CETTESee Sold Price
Sold2017Buache: Antique Map of New York, Long Island, 1807Map: Ile de New-York Partie de Long-Island ou de l'Ile Longue et positions des armées Américaine et Britannique après le combat livré sur les hauteurs, le 27 Août, 1776. Maker: Buache, Jean NicolSee Sold Price
Sold2017Livre illustré «Yi Jing» ou Livre des mutations, CoréeLivre illustré «Yi Jing» ou Livre des mutations, Corée - XIXe siècle Un des cinq classiques chinois utilisé pour les divinations, à l’encre polychrome sur papier, à décor de rameaux célestSee Sold Price
Sold2019ILLUSTRÉS - Lot de 4 livresFORT, Paul. Pontoise ou la Folle journée, illustrations en couleurs de E. LEGRAND. Paris, Kieffer, 1920 (1921 en couverture). Grand in-8 illustré, 25 cm. 550 exemplaires, un des 500 sur vSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare facsimile of major alchemical workHeading: (Occult) Author: Saulat, Jacob, sieur des Marez, attrib. Title: Le livre d'Images sans Paroles (Mutus Liber); ou? toutes les ope?rations de la philosophie herme?tique sont de?crites et repre?See Sold Price
Sold2016Grand condor or vulture of the Andes. Chile 1836.Print of steel engraving titled „Condor ou Grand Vautour des Andes“.Drawn by unknown.Engraved by Beyer.From „Voyage pittoresque dans les deux Ameriques. Resume general de tous les voyages“ bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Geodesy. PUISSANT. Traité de Géodesie.PUISSANT, Louis. Traité de Géodesie, ou Exposition des Méthodes Trigonométriques et Astronomiques, applicables à la Mesure de la Terre, et à la construction des canevas dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Napoleon's Pocket Map of Europe. 1811-12Carte des Routes des Postes de l'Empire Francais du Royaume de l'Italie et de la Confederation du Rhin. Tardieu, gravieur des postes Imperiales, 1812. Approximately 50 x 56 1/4 inches, color outlSee Sold Price
Sold2023(7) LIBRARY SHELF BOOKS: GRAND ARMORIAL OF FRANCE(lot of 7) Books: "Grand Armorial de France: Catalogue General des Armoiries des Familles Nobles de France (Grand Armorial of France: General Catalog of the Coats of Arms of the Noble Families of FranSee Sold Price
Sold2023[FLORENCE] DAVID. MUSEUM DE FLORENCE. 3V 1787-1802David, F. A [engraver]; Marechal, S. LE MUSEUM DE FLORENCE, OU COLLECTION DES PIERRES GRAVEES, STATUES, MEDAILLES ET PEINTURES, qui se trouvent a Florence, principalement dans le Cabinet du Grand DucSee Sold Price
Sold2022Catalog of the Illustrated Books of FL SchmiedHeading: Author: Schmied, F.L. Title: Catalogue des Livres de F.L. Schmied Place Published: Publisher: Date Published: 1927 Description: 31x22.5 (12x9"), half leather andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Grimoire, Ou Le Livre de Magique. Brookfield, MA:Le Grimoire, Ou Le Livre de Magique. Brookfield, MA: ca. 1805. 8vo. Manuscript volume with original illustrations. Full calf (rubbing, corners bumped). A unique compendium of knowledge, including origSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vigny, Alfred de Éloa ou la Soeur des anges. Mit einer Original-Gouache von Maurice Denis sowieDenis, Maurice Vigny, Alfred de Éloa ou la Soeur des anges. Mit einer Original-Gouache von Maurice Denis sowie 18 Farbholzschnitten und 8 Holzschnitt-Vignetten in Blau nach Maurice Denis. Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2015L’Histoire Des Grecs, ou de Ceux qui Corrigent laL’Histoire Des Grecs, ou de Ceux qui Corrigent la Fortune au Jeu. Londres: Chez Nourse, et se trouve a Liege Chez Dessain, 1758. Second Edition. Two parts, in one volume. Contemporary marbled wraps,See Sold Price
Sold2020[MILITARY ARCHITECTURE]. DE FER. 1695Fer, Nicolas de. LES FORCES DE L'EUROPE OU DESCRIPTION DES PRINCIPALES VILLES AVEC LEURS FORTIFICATIONS. Paris, 1695A collection of 105 engraved plates sold together. H. 21cm W. 28cm (each, approximatSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. French Engravings of Egypt (7 pcs)Seven French engravings. Six from "Description de l'Egypte, ou Recueil des observations et des recherches qui ont ete faites en Egypte pendant l'expedition de l'armee francaise" (Description of Egypt,See Sold Price
Sold202313 French Medals and One PlaquetteMedals by artists Dropsy, Pillet, Andrieu among others 1. "Syndicat General des Foundevrs de France", engraved on back, pair of hands clasped together with engraving above "Choquenet Pierre". 2. 1832See Sold Price
Sold2022Canada.- Du Calvet (Pierre) Appel à la justice de l'ètat; ou recueil de lettres, au Roi,Canada.- Du Calvet (Pierre) Appel à la justice de l'ètat; ou recueil de lettres, au Roi, au Prince de Galles, et aux ministres; avec une lettre à messieurs les Canadiens,. . . Une lettrSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Large 19th C. French Engravings of Thebes, EgyptEurope, France, 19th century. Three large-scale engravings from Description de l'Egypte ou Recueil des observations et des recherches qui ont ete faites en Egypte pendant l'expedition de l'Egypte. ParSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edifices de Rome Moderne, Paul LetarouillyEdifices de Rome Moderne, Paul Letarouilly (three folio volumes)Letarouilly, Paul. Edifices de Rome Moderne ou receuil des palais, maisons, églises, couvents, Paris: Bance, 1856-74, 3 volumes. Paris:See Sold Price
Sold2017Bellin: Carte des Isles Bermudes ou de Sommer, 1764Map: Carte des Isles Bermudes ou de Sommer Cartographer: Bellin Place & Date: Paris / 1764 Size: 12 3/4" x 8" The uncommon and beautifully detailed map of Bermuda divided into parishes, from Bellin'sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Vivin (French, 1861-1936) Chemins de fer d'Etat,Louis Vivin (French, 1861-1936) Chemins de fer d'Etat, Paris - Gare des Invalides oil on canvas signed L Vivin (lower left) 18 ¼ x 24 inches. Provenance: Sold: Tajan, Paris, November 16, 2000, loSee Sold Price
Featured5 days LeftJasper521752 Japanese coins and Military Banners during the Tokugawa era, By Provost$35