Sold2019§ Henryk Gotlib (Polish/British, 1890–1966)§ Henryk Gotlib (Polish/British, 1890–1966) Landscape with house signed lower left "Gotlib" oil on canvas, in a bronzed frame 63 x 76cm (25 x 30in) Provenance: A gift from the artist to theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henryck Gotlib (Polish, 1890-1966) 'The Road' Oil on LinenHenryck Gotlib (Polish, 1890-1966) 'The Road' Oil on Linen 1929, signed lower right, depicting three figures walking, in a painted wood frame retaining a 1940s C.E.M.A. (Council for the EncouragementSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRYK STAZEWSKI ACRYLIC ON WOOD RELIEF PAINTINGHenryk Stazewski, Polish, 1894 to 1988, acrylic painting on wood mounted on masonite depicting an abstract composition, 1966. Signed, dated and stamped, on the backside. Framed. An original paper labeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adam Styka (Polish, 1890-1959) Fetching waterAdam Styka (Polish, 1890-1959) Fetching water signed 'ADAM/STYKA' (lower right) oil on canvas 54 x 65cm (21 1/4 x 25 9/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, UK. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2022TUDLIK, INUIT, Division of Meat, 1959 #24TUDLIK (1890-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Division of Meat, 1959 #24 Printmaker: LUKTA QIATSUK (1928-2004) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) stonecut, 12 x 9 in (30.5 x 22.9 cm), irregular 46/50 Provenance ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Adam Styka. "The Round Up," oil(Polish, 1890-1959). Oil on canvas, signed "Adam Styka" ll, signed and titled on verso, sight size: 25 x 30 in., framed size: 32 1/2 x 37 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022TUDLIK, INUIT, Owl, c. 1958-59TUDLIK (1890-1966) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Owl, c. 1958-59 stone, 4.5 x 4 x 3.25 in (11.4 x 10.2 x 8.3 cm) unsigned. Provenance Collection of Vivian Julien, a schoolteacher who worked in the Canadian ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Adam Styka, pair paintingsAdam Styka, pair paintings, Adam Styka (French/Polish, 1890-1959), Orientalist portraits of a man and woman, oil on cardboard, each signed lower right, one with ink stamp verso, probably that of ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021THERESA BERNSTEIN OIL WALKING IN CENTRAL PARKTheresaTHERESA BERNSTEIN OIL WALKING IN CENTRAL PARKTheresa Ferber Bernstein (AMERICAN/POLISH, 1890–2002) oil on board, Shakespeare Garden Central Park. Signed lower right and dated 1913. Hight 9 in x WidtSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Adam StykaAdam Styka (French/Polish, 1890-1959), Orientalist Scene with Figures and Camels, watercolor and gouache, signed lower right, sight: 8.25"h x 6"w, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tudlik (1890-1966, Inuit; Cape Dorset/Kinngait), Carved owl figureTudlik(1890-1966, Inuit; Cape Dorset/Kinngait)Carved owl figureStoneUnsigned4.5" H x 4.25" W x 1.75" D Provenance: Sold: Waddington's, Toronto, Ontario, "Inuit Art Auction," NSee Sold Price
Sold202267087: Kawai Kanjiro (Japanese, 1890-1966) Bowl, circa Kawai Kanjiro (Japanese, 1890-1966) Bowl, circa 1930 Glazed stoneware 2-1/4 x 8-5/8 inches (5.7 x 21.9 cm) Accompanied by signed wooden box &NewLiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Victor Korecki (Polish, 1890-1980)Victor Korecki (Polish, 1890-1980) Winter Landscape oil on canvas signed Victor Korecki (lower left) 24 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henryk Stazewski (Polish, 1894-1988) Untitled, 1970, Acrylic Relief Painting on PanelHenryk Stazewski (Polish, 1894-1988) Untitled (Abstract Composition), 1970, Acrylic Relief Painting on panel, signed and dated on verso. Size: 24.5'' x 24.5'' x 1.75'' (62 x 62 x 4 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRYK STAZEWSKI POLISH 1894-1988Abstract, acrylic on fiberboard, 15 x 15 in, (38.1 x 28.1 cm), signed and dated verso, PROVENANCE: Private collection New York by descent to present ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henryk Stazewski (Polish, 1894-1988)Mixed media- oil on boards. Single panel with graduating square effect. Frame with separating panel. 24.5" X 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Henryk Stazewski (Polish, 1894-1988)Mixed media- oil on boards. Colored squares in collage style, glued together. Signed on verso. 22.5" X 22"See Sold Price
Sold2021ORIENTALIST SCHOOL AFTER HENRYK SIEMIRADZKI (POLISHORIENTALIST SCHOOL AFTER HENRYK SIEMIRADZKI (POLISH 1843-1902) Empress , oil on canvas 96 x 141 cm (37 3/4 x 55 1/2 in.) inscribed in pencil on stretcher possibly in French PROVENANCE Roland Auction,See Sold Price
Sold2018Henryk Glicenstein (Polish 1870-1943)Bronze Plaque of a Peasant Woman 11 3/4" x 9 5/8" signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRYK CZESNIK (POLISH, b. 1951).Mixed media on paper. "Prykazanie". 1993. Signed and dated lower right. Titled lower left. From a Pelham, NY collection. Dimensions: Sheet: 19.75" high x 27.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRYK WINOGRAD (POLISH/AMERICAN 1917-2008), PAIRHENRYK WINOGRAD (POLISH/AMERICAN 1917-2008), PAIR IMPERIAL RUSSIAN STYLE ENAMELED STERLING SILVER CANDLESTICKS, SIGNED 1991. HEIGHT 10 1/4"; TOTAL WEIGHT 33.99 OZTSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRYK STAZEWSKI ABSTRACT ACRYLIC ON WOOD PAINTINGHenryk Stazewski, Polish, 1894 to 1988, round plate shaped acrylic painting on wood depicting an abstract composition, 1973. Signed and dated, on the backside. Henryk Stażewski was a Polish painterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Russian Oil Painting On Canvas Signed.Antique Russian Oil Painting On Canvas Signed "Young Women" Signed Possibly Henryk Siemiradzki (POLISH/UKRAINIAN, 1843–1902). Measures 26 1/2 inches diameter Unframed. Total framed - 40 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022POLISH ABSTRACT OIL PAINTING BY HENRYK STAZEWSKIHenryk Stazewski, Polish, 1894 to 1988, oil painting on board depicting an abstract composition, 1981. Framed. Signed and dated on the back. Provenance: MorningStar eArt Group, NC, United States, ApriSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTheresa Ferber Bernstein (American/Polish, 1890-2002) - In Central Park$1,500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTheresa Ferber Bernstein (American/Polish, 1890–2002) - Stormy Day$1,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTheresa Ferber Bernstein (American/Polish, 1890–2002 - Daniel Garber's$2,000
5 days LeftLion Heart AutographsMagnificent 10-Measure Wieniawski Musical Quotation from his Opus 10$700(2 bids)
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsDINGWALL, Eric (1890 – 1986). The Critics’ Dilemma. (Sussex...$80
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.TAMARA DE LEMPICKA (Polish 1898-1980) A DRAWING, "Nu aux buildings," CIRCA 1930$3,250(4 bids)