Burnet, John: A practical treatise on painting
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Burnet, John. A practical treatise on painting. In three parts. Consisting of hints on composition, chiaroscuro, and colouring. The whole illustrated by examples from the Italian, Venetian, Flemish, and Dutch Schools. 3 Tle. in 1 Bd. 3 Bl., 31 S.; VI S., 1 Bl., 45 S.; S. (III-)XI, 1 Bl., 64 S. Mit gestoch. Frontispiz-Porträt und 25 (8 kolorierten) Kupfertafeln. 28 x 22 cm. Grüner Maroquinband d. Z. mit Fileten-, Steh- und Innenkantenvergold. sowie blindgepr. ornamentaler Deckelbordüre, RVergoldung, vergoldetem RTitel und Ganzgoldschnitt. London, J. Carpenter, 1827.
DNB III, 407. Gesamtausgabe aller 3 Teile, Teil 2 und 3 jeweils mit dem Titelblatt der Erstausgabe, datiert 1826 und 1827. "B. devoted some time to the improvement of mechanical processes of engraving, with a view to the cheap reproduction of works of art" (DNB). Die instruktiven Illustrationen zeigen Werke von bedeutenden Künstlern, u. a. Paulus Potter, Adriaan van Ostade, Claude, Rubens, Albert Cuyp, Ter Borch, Rembrandt, Pieter de Hooghe, Van Dyck, Ger. Metsu, Ger. Dou, Adr. van de Velde, David Teniers, Wouwermans, Hondecoeter, Frans Hals, Corregio, Raffael, Titian und Veronese, von denen einige zum ersten Mal reproduziert wurden. - Gutes nur hin und wieder leicht gebräuntes Exemplar in einem Prachteinband der Zeit.
- 20%
Estimate €300 - €380
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping