Bonzonnet Gen. Stella, Claudine: Pastorales - Oct 20, 2011 | Galerie Bassenge In Germany

Bonzonnet gen. Stella, Claudine: Pastorales

item-9976022=1
Bonzonnet gen. Stella, Claudine. Pastorales. Folge von 17 Bl. Kupferstichen (inkl. Titel). 31 x 36 cm. Pergament d. Z. (etwas fleckig). Paris, Claudine Stella, 1661.
Thieme-Becker IV, 481. "Sie hat namentlich nach Poussin und J. Stella gestochen und radiert." "Several women were noted as engravers on copper; among them Claudine Bonzonnet Stella has been called the first in France, and practiced the art with her two sisters. Jane Frances and Mary Ann Ozanne, the sisters of a French engraver, worked chiefly in engraving sea-side scenes. No artist has been so successful in engravings after the latter painter, she having greatly surpassed Jean Pesne. Her design is correct, and the characters of the heads are admirably expressed. She died in Paris in 1697." (Elizabeth Fries: Women artists in all ages and countries). Die oben angebotene Serie gilt als eine ihrer besten Arbeiten. - Die ersten beiden Blatt mit kleinen alten Randausbesserungen, das Titelblatt mit geringfügigem Bildverlust. Gute Drucke, in den Rändern etwas gebräunt.

  • 20%

Estimate €3,800 - €4,200
Starting Price €3,800

Item located in Berlin, de

Galerie Bassenge

Galerie Bassenge

Berlin, Germany223 Followers