Recto: Straßenpassanten – Verso: Drei Frauen
View More Items in Prints & MultiplesRelated Prints & Multiples
More Items in Prints & Multiples
View MoreRecommended Art
Artist: Josef Hegenbarth
Distemper, scratched and with brush drawing on the reverse on firm, wax-coated wove. (Around 1958). C. 32.5 x 36.5 cm. Signed lower right and inscribed “K-Nr. 66” and “60” by an unknown hand on the reverse, also inscribed “Inv.Nr. 255” by the artist's widow Hanna Hegenbarth on the reverse. Also includes: By the same artist, Flute player, lithograph on cream machine-made laid paper, mid-1920s, c. 28 x 45.5 cm (sheet c. 45 x 56 cm), signed lower right, inscribed “96/1804” lower centre, Lewinger 285, see exhib. cat.: Weimar 1980, black and white illus. 81. Two sheets in total.
We are thankful to Ulrich Zesch, Stuttgart, for the information he has kindly provided for cataloguing this lot. This work is documented in Hanna Hegenbarth's inventory book.
Taxation: VAT: Margin Scheme
Deutsch:
Titel: Recto: Straßenpassanten – Verso: Drei Frauen am Tisch
Beschreibung: Leimfarbe, gekratzt sowie verso Pinselzeichnung auf gewaschenem, festem Velin. (Um 1958). Ca. 32,5 x 36,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts sowie verso von fremder Hand bezeichnet mit „K-Nr. 66“ sowie „60“ und von Hanna Hegenbarth, der Witwe des Künstlers, mit „Inv.Nr. 255“.
Besteuerung: differenzbesteuert
Weitere Informationen: Beiliegt: Ders., Flötenspieler, Lithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Maschinenbütten, Mitte 1920er Jahre, ca. 28 x 45,5 cm (Blattgröße ca. 45 x 56 cm), signiert unten rechts, bezeichnet „96/1804“ unten mittig, Lewinger 285, vgl. Ausst.-Kat. Weimar 1980, s/w Abb. 81. Insgesamt 2 Bll.
Provenienz: Josef-Hegenbarth-Nachlass Dresden, bis 1987; Galerie Am Sachsenplatz, Leipzig; Privatbesitz, Leipzig, 1987 bei Vorgenannter erworben; Galerie Döbele, Ravensburg; Privatsammlung, Baden-Württemberg, 1989 bei Vorgenannter erworben, im Erbgang an die heutigen Besitzer.
Life Data: 1884 Böhmisch-Kamnitz - Dresden 1962
Literatur: Zesch B III 816. Wir danken Ulrich Zesch, Stuttgart, für die Hilfe bei der Katalogisierung des Werkes. Das Werk ist im Inventarbuch von Hanna Hegenbarth verzeichnet.
Tentoongesteld: Josef Hegenbarth, Galerie Am Sachsenplatz, Leipzig 1987, Kat.-Nr. 66, ohne Abb.
Taxation: VAT: Margin Scheme
Deutsch:
- 32% up to €500,000.00
- 27% up to €1,500,000.00
- 22% above €1,500,000.00
Estimate €1,800 - €2,160
Item located in Munich, deSee Policy for Shipping