Thompson's Revolver Camera, 1862 - Mar 26, 2011 | Auction Team Breker In Germany
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots

Thompson's Revolver Camera, 1862

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Cameras
Sold
Leitz Wetzlar X-Ray Camera: Spezialkamera RYOOK für die Röntgen-Schirmbildfotografie. Erste Version mit zwei Abdeckplättchen für die Bohrungen der Befestigungsschrauben von Sucher und Zubehörklemme. Schn
2023Leitz Wetzlar X-Ray CameraSee Sold Price
Sold
Leica IIIc K gray "W.H.": Seltene graue Leica IIIc K "W.H." (Wehrmacht Heer) in extrem schönem Erhaltungszustand. Die typischen Markierungspunkte im Bildfenster sind noch vorhanden. Weißes "K" auf dem Verschlusstuch.
2022Leica IIIc K gray "W.H."See Sold Price
Sold
Franz Robert Neubert Neuca : Sehr seltene Neuca von Franz Robert Neubert aus Jena. Die Deckkappe mit "Neuca Jena FNRJ” graviert (unterschiedlich zu den späteren Kameras, die lediglich mit "FNJ" graviert wurden). Die Nu
2023Franz Robert Neubert Neuca See Sold Price
Sold
Nikon F3P HP High-Speed set: Nikon F3P HP High-Speed set. The Nikon F3P is a special heavy-duty version of the F3 HP camera, designed specifically for photojournalists. This F3P HP model has a few unique features: the pentaprism
2022Nikon F3P HP High-Speed setSee Sold Price
Sold
Leitz Summarex 8,5cm f/1.5 black: Seltenes schwarz lackiertes Summarex in sehr schönem Originalzustand, komplett mit original Vorderdeckel und Gegenlichtblende. Mit einer leichten Beschädigung am hinteren Einschraubgewinde -
2019Leitz Summarex 8,5cm f/1.5 blackSee Sold Price
Sold
Leica IIIc K gray "W.H.": Seltene graue Leica IIIc K "W.H." (Wehrmacht Heer) mit schöner Patina. Die typischen Markierungspunkte im Bildfenster sind noch vorhanden. Die "W.H." Gravur auf der Deckkappe verändert in "A
2023Leica IIIc K gray "W.H."See Sold Price
Sold
Leica Model B "Dial Set" Compur: Frühe IB "Rädchen" Compur Leica im gebrauchten Zustand, aber mit attraktiver Patina. Transport- und Rückwickelknopf mit "Indianerpfeilen" graviert. Kürzeste Einstellentfernung 1 mt
2019Leica Model B "Dial Set" CompurSee Sold Price
Sold
Prototype Leica M9: Prototype Leica M9 Nr. N0000040.This prototype camera is engraved "M8" and displays Leica M9 qualities, including a full-frame sensor and expanded menu capabilities. Complete in both boxes as the Leic
2023Prototype Leica M9See Sold Price
Sold
Adox 500 Prototype: Einer von etwa fünf jemals hergestellten Prototypen der Adox 500, hier die zweite Version mit gekuppeltem Entfernungsmesser und Leuchtrahmensucher für 35, 50, 85, 135 mm Brennweiten. Mit Ado
2022Adox 500 PrototypeSee Sold Price

Related Cameras

More Items in Cameras

View More

Recommended Cameras & Photo Equipment

View More
item-8777657=1
item-8777657=2
item-8777657=3
item-8777657=4
item-8777657=5
item-8777657=6
item-8777657=7
Thompson's Revolver Camera, 1862
Thompson's Revolver Camera, 1862
Item Details
Description
Thompson's Revolver Camera, 1862

A. Briois, 4, Rue de la Douane, Paris, Thompson Invt., No. 15. Brass camera, wooden handle in shape of pistol grip, for 4 round exposures on a round wet collodium plate, diameter 3 in. Petzval type lens 2/40, rotary shutter. Highlight of design, metal processing and craftsmanship. One of the most desired cameras of photo history. Worldwide only two sold, at an auction in 1989 and 2005! - Literature: 1) Auer, "Kameras gestern und heute", Lausanne 1975, p. 100. - 2) Lothrop & Auer, "Die Geheimkameras", 1978, p. 122. - 3) Lothrop, "A Century of Cameras", New York 1973, p. 12. - 4) McKeown's Price Guide, 12th ed., p. 115.

Thompson's Revolver Camera, 1862

A. Briois, 4, Rue de la Douane, Paris, Thompson Invt., No. 15. Revolverkamera, Messing, Holzgriff, für 4 runde Aufnahmen auf einer runden Kollodiumplatte, Durchmesser 7,5 cm. Objektiv nach Petzval 2/40, Rotationsverschluß. Ein Höhepunkt in Design, Metallbearbeitung und Handwerkskunst. Eine der begehrtesten Kameras der Photogeschichte. Weltweit bislang nur zwei Mal versteigert (1989 und 2005)! - Literatur: 1) Auer, "Kameras gestern und heute", Lausanne 1975, S. 100. - 2) Lothrop & Auer, "Die Geheimkameras", 1978, S. 122. - 3) Lothrop, "A Century of Cameras", New York 1973, S. 12. - 4) McKeown's Price Guide, 12th ed., S. 115.

Start Price: €20000
Condition
(3/3)
Buyer's Premium
  • 22.5% up to €200,000.00
  • 22.5% up to €200,000.00
  • 22.5% above €200,000.00

Thompson's Revolver Camera, 1862

Estimate €30,000 - €50,000
See Sold Price
Starting Price €20,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Get approved to bid.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Koeln, de
See Policy for Shipping

Payment

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,531 Followers
TOP