Carmelo Arden-quin (uruguayan, 1913 - 2010) - Dec 03, 2016 | Fine Art Auctions Miami In Fl

Carmelo ARDEN-QUIN (Uruguayan, 1913 - 2010)

item-49171554=1
AndrƩ, 1945
Oil on cardboard
Monogrammed and dated lower right
Signed, titled and dated on the reverse
26.37 x 19.1 in. - 67 x 48.5 cm.
Literature:
This work is reproduced in the Catalogue RaisonnƩ 'Carmelo Arden Quin 1935-1958' by Alexandre de la Salle, ref. 86, page 205
Provenance:
Private Collection, France
Exhibitions:
RƩtrospective Arden-Quin, MusƩe des Ponchettes, Nice, 1985
Permanence de l'abstraction gĆ©omĆ©trique au Salon des RĆ©alitĆ©s Nouvelles: œuvres franƧaises et latino-amĆ©ricaines des annĆ©es 40-60, ChĆ¢teau de Tours, Tours, 2007
  • 25% up to $50,000.00
  • 20% up to $1,000,000.00
  • 15% above $1,000,000.00

Estimate $40,000 - $60,000
Starting Price $36,000

Item located in Miami, FL, us

Fine Art Auctions Miami

Fine Art Auctions Miami

Miami, FL, United States405 Followers