[philosophy] Piccolomini, Instrumento Della Filosofia - Dec 15, 2016 | Bibliopathos Auctions In Italy
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots

[Philosophy] Piccolomini, Instrumento della filosofia

Similar Sale History

Sold
FOURCROY. Filosofia Chimica: FOURCROY, Antoine François de. Filosofia Chimica o verità fondamentali della Chimica Moderna disposte in un nuovo ordine. Aumentata di Assiomi ed Annotazioni tratte dall'ultime scoperte di F.B. Van-
2016FOURCROY. Filosofia ChimicaSee Sold Price
Sold
Afra e Tobia Scarpa: Sei sedie della serie Artona Multistrato di varie essenze impiallacciato in legno di noce con inserti in legno ebanizzato, cuoio. Prod. Maxalto, 1975 ca. cm 78,5x55,5x48
2018Afra e Tobia ScarpaSee Sold Price
Sold
Scuola di Mosca del XVI secolo: Scuola di Mosca del XVI secolo Icona rafigurante San Nicola e la sua storia Legno dipinto e dorato cm 86x111
2015Scuola di Mosca del XVI secoloSee Sold Price
Sold
G.C.M.E.: Grande lampadario Ottone, metallo laccato, perspex. Prod. G.C.M.E., 1960 ca. h cm 105, diam. cm 140
2019G.C.M.E.See Sold Price
Sold
Tiffany: Lampada da tavolo serie Poppy Bronzo, tessere di vetro colorato legate a stagno. Prod. Tiffany & Co. primi del '900 Firme impresse: Tiffany Studios New York (sotto la base), Tiffany Studios New York 1
2015TiffanySee Sold Price
Sold
Gianfranco Frattini: Two armchairs, model 836 Enamelled steel, lacquered plywood, fabric, brass joints. Manufactured by Cassina, 1955 ca. 78x70x58 cm Literature: Domus n. 361, dicembre 1959, p. 68; Giuliana Gramigna, Repe
2017Gianfranco FrattiniSee Sold Price
Sold
Piero Fornasetti: Cassettone mod. Leopardo Legno dipinto a mano, ottone. Prod. Fornasetti, disegno del 1953, esecuzione del 2002. Marchio del produttore. cm 84x101x56 Literature: Barnaba Fornasetti (a cura di), Fornase
2019Piero FornasettiSee Sold Price
Sold
Gio Ponti: Mobile contenitore Legno impiallacciato in noce, interni in mogano, ottone. Fine anni '40 - inizio anni '50 cm 140x250x45 Expertise Gio Ponti Archives n. 17090/000
2019Gio PontiSee Sold Price
Sold
Ettore Sottsass: Divano mod. Califfo Legno laccato, tessuto. Prod. Poltronova, 1964 ca. cm 58x200x81,5
2018Ettore SottsassSee Sold Price
Sold
Vaso di fiori: Vaso di fiori con due putti e frutti Olio su tela cm 160x118
2016Vaso di fioriSee Sold Price
Sold
Mario Bellini: Divano modulare mod. Camaleonda Poliuretano espanso, tessuto. Prod. B&B Italia, 1970 ca. Etichetta del produttore. Singolo modulo cm 70x90x90 Literature: G. Gramigna, Repertorio del design italiano pe
2019Mario BelliniSee Sold Price
Sold
Tomaso Buzzi: Two vases, model 3314 Layered Alba glass with gold leaf inclusion, straw-coloured glass base. Manufactured by Venini, 1932 ca. Acid-etched signature: Venini Murano Italy, adhesive label Venini Murano.
2017Tomaso BuzziSee Sold Price

Recommended Items

item-49166202=1
item-49166202=2
item-49166202=3
item-49166202=4
item-49166202=5
item-49166202=6
item-49166202=7
[Philosophy] Piccolomini, Instrumento della filosofia
[Philosophy] Piccolomini, Instrumento della filosofia
Item Details
Description
SCARCE PHILOSOPHICAL TREATISE BY ALESSANDRO PICCOLOMINI

Piccolomini, M. Alessandro. L'instrumento della Filosofia di M. Alessandro Piccolomini. In Vinegia (Venezia): per Giouanmaria Bonelli, 1552. (In Vinegia: per Giovanmaria Bonelli, 1552).

8vo (152x102 mm), contemporary limp vellum; 155 leaves.
Printer's device on title page; signature register on verso of last leaf. Text printed in italics.

Scarce philosophical treatise by Alessandro Piccolomini, 1st published in Rome in 1551 (with the title: "La prima parte della filosofia naturale"), and dedicated to "Cardinale de Mendozza".

Alessandro Piccolomini (13 June 1508 - 12 March 1579) was an Italian humanist and philosopher from Siena, who promoted the popularization in the vernacular of Latin and Greek scientific and philosophical treatises. In 1574 Pope Gregory XIII appointed him titular bishop of Patras (Patrae).

Provenance: Handwritten ownership inscription at title-page (faded, unreadable) and at last free-leaf (Matteo Vannucci).

References: IT\ICCU\BVEE\007356. OCLC, 8496492. NUC (7). Not in Adams, Machiels, STC Italian (BL London), BN Paris.

Condition
Copy re-bound in its original vellum (stained, partially re-backed, restored); presence of some dampstained and soiled leaves, presence of wormtracks (re-paired) in blank bottom margin of 1st quire and in inner margin of quires D-F affecting some letters. Overall, a good copy for its age.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25% up to €10,000.00
  • 22% up to €100,000.00
  • 19% above €100,000.00

[Philosophy] Piccolomini, Instrumento della filosofia

Estimate €600 - €800
See Sold Price
Starting Price €200
Get approved to bid.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Verona, it
See Policy for Shipping

Payment

BIBLIOPATHOS Auctions

BIBLIOPATHOS Auctions

Verona, Italy110 Followers
TOP