Ernst Zimmer (1864 - 1924) - "Stürmende Infanteri
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Deutsche Infanterie stürmt in der Dämmerung über eine verschneite Ebene. Gouache auf Papier, rechts unten signiert "Ernst Zimmer Bamberg 1917". Bildgröße 59 x 90 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt (73 x 102 cm).
Ernst Zimmer, Studium in Danzig, Meisterschüler bei Louis Braun in München, spezialisierte sich auf militärische Themen, zahlreiche Buchillustrationen, ab 1903 in Bamberg ansässig (Thieme-Becker XXXVI, S. 503). German infantry attacking in the twilight on a snow-covered plain. Gouache on paper, signed on the lower right "Ernst Zimmer Bamberg 1917". Size of the picture 59 x 90 cm, under glass and framed (73 x 102 cm).
Ernst Zimmer studied in Danzig and was a master student of Louis Braun in Munich. He specialised in military scenes, and also made various book illustrations. From 1903 he was resident in Bamberg (Thieme-Becker XXXVI, p. 503).
II
- 22.5%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Grasbrunn / Munich, deSee Policy for Shipping