Etienne Dinet Mirages - Scènes de la vie arabe
ENG
Limited edition of 400 copies (ours #354). Frontispiece reproducing the cover and a portrait ofEtienne Dinet. Title in a rich framework with Islamic calligraphy, color Arabic Calligraphy headingsfor each chapter, color headand tail-pieces, 22 color illustrations and 30 inset into the text enhanced with gouache and watercolor. Contemporary morocco binding (conceived by Dinet and realized by Canape) with Arabic style motifs and gilt filets. Gilt-tooled spine with 5 raised bands. Gilt edges, decorated fly-leaves. Original covers preserved inside. Inner covers with gilt filets and silk. Excellent condition, in its case.
IT
Piazza, Paris, 1906. Volume cm 17,5x23,5, pp. 222. Tiratura 400 copie (ns. n°354) su carta vélin à la cuve delle manifatture Blanchet et Kléber. Cm 17,5x24, pp. 222-10. All’antiporta riproduzione della copertina e un ritratto di Dinet. Frontespizio con ricca cornice di gusto orientale, testatine scritte in arabo, capilettera e finalini. Illustrazioni a colori n.t. e f.t. (rispettivamente 30 e 22) rialzate all’acquerello. Ricca legatura coeva (ideata da Dinet erealizzata da Canape) in marocchino con motivi orientaleggianti e filetti dorati ai piatti. Dorso a 5nervi con titoli oro. Tagli dorati, sguardie decorate. Brossura originale conservata. Contropiatti con filetti oro e sete ricamate. Eccellente stato, in astuccio.
IT
- 15%
Estimate €800 - €1,800
Item located in Torino, itSee Policy for Shipping