Esteban Francés (portbou, 1913 - Deia, 1976) Untitled (composition Surréaliste), Circa 194 Auction

item-177821689=1
Esteban Francés (Portbou, 1913 - Deia, 1976) Untitled (Composition surréaliste), circa 194
Esteban Francés (Portbou, 1913 - Deia, 1976)
Untitled (Composition surréaliste), circa 1941-1942
Tempera, wax pencil and colored pencils on paper
Signed on the bottom right
36 x 58 cm
Provenance:
- Galerie 1900-2000, Paris
- Geneviève and Jean-Paul Kahn collection, Paris

Exhibitions:
- Marseilles, Musee Cantini, "La planète affolée", 12 April - 30 June 1986
- Milan, Palazzo Reale, "I Surrealisti", 7 June - 10 September 1989, described in the catalogue p. 629 and illustrated p. 516
- Pazo de Bendana, Fundacion Eugenio Granell, "Esteban Francés 1913 - 1976", 17 January - 10 March 1997
- Leones, Instituto Leones de Cultura, "Esteban Francés 1913 - 1976", 21 March - 11 May 1997
-Madrid, Sala de la Comunidad de Madrid, "Esteban Francés 1913 - 1976", September - November 1997, described in the catalogue under no. 12 p. 138 and illustrated p. 93

Bibliography:
- Edouard Jaguer "Le surréalisme II, Planisphère surréaliste", n 43 of "XXème siècle" journal, Paris, 1974, illustrated in the catalogue p. 144
- Gerard Durozoi, "Histoire du mouvement surréaliste", Ed. Hazan, Paris, 2004, illustrated in the catalogue p. 323
  • 30% up to €500,000.00
  • 24% up to €1,000,000.00
  • 14.4% above €1,000,000.00

Estimate €6,000 - €9,000
Starting Price

€6,000

Starting Price €6,000
7 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Paris, fr, FR
Offers In-House Shipping

Piasa

Piasa

Paris, France2,240 Followers

The Genevieve and Jean-Paul Kahn Collection

Jun 05, 2024 1:00 PM EDT|
Paris, fr, FR
View Auction