BÉNITIER EN ARGENT D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
PAR THOMAS LÉVESQUE, PARIS 1661-1663
Details
La croix unie, le Christ en ronde-bosse et titulus INRI, la cuve de forme circulaire, couverte, à décor de feuilles découpées et appliquées, doublée de verre, poinçons au revers de la croix : maître-orfèvre et jurande ( lettre R)
H.:17 cm ( 6. 3/4 in.)
130 gr. (4 oz. 3 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS
A LOUIS XIV SILVER HOLY WATER STOOP, MARK OF THOMAS LÉVESQUE, PARIS 1661-1663
The plain cross with figure of Christ and Titulus Crucis above, the circular bowl applied with stiff leaves, the hinged cover chased with baluster finial, marked on reverse: date-letter (R) and maker
Thomas Lévesque was as a journeyman before registering his mark in December 1654.
Lot Essay
Thomas Lévesque est compagnon avant d'être reçu maître en décembre 1654.
Details
H.:17 cm ( 6. 3/4 in.)
130 gr. (4 oz. 3 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS
Lot Essay
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 21% up to €4,000,000.00
- 15% above €4,000,000.00
Estimate €2,000 - €3,000
Starting Price €1,000
Item located in Paris, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping