TABATIÈRE EN OR D’ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Louis XVI Home & Décor
PAR RENÉ-ANTOINE BAILLEUL, PARIS, 1780-1781
Details
Oblongue décorée de panneaux guillochés de filets horizontaux ponctués de pois, les côtés ciselés de colonnes ioniques, les bords ciselés en relief de perles, gravée dans le couvercle d’une inscription ‘TOS COMTE MITTROVSKY A PARIS 1781’, poinçons dans le couvercle, côté et fond : charge, lettre-date (R) et maître-orfèvre ; sur la gorge : décharge et poinçon de contrôle tchèque pour Brno en usage en 1806-1807
L.: 9,2 cm. (3 5/8 in.)
116 gr. (3 oz. 14 dwt.)
L'inscription fait sans doute référence à Anton Ferdinand Mittrowsky (1745-1809) né à Vienne en Autriche. Il est officier au service de la monarchie des Habsbourg. Promu au grade de général en 1796, il commande une brigade pendant la campagne d'Italie contre Napoléon Bonaparte. Il se distingue à la bataille du pont d'Arcole où il manque d'infliger une défaite à Bonaparte.
FURTHER DETAILS
A LOUIS XVI GOLD SNUFF-BOX, BY RENÉ-ANTOINE BAILLEUL, PARIS, 1780-1781
Oblong engine turned with horizontal reeding scattered with pellets, the side panels interspersed with pilasters, the rim chased in high relief with beaded border, engraved in cover TOS COMTE MITTROVSKY A PARIS 1781, marked in cover, side and base: charge, date-letter (R), maker; flange: decharge and later Czech control mark for Brno in use in 1806-1807
The inscription probably refers to Anton Ferdinand Mittrowsky (1745-1809), born in Vienna, Austria. He was an officer in the service of the Habsburg monarchy. Promoted to the rank of general in 1796, he commanded a brigade during the Italian campaign against Napoleon Bonaparte. He distinguished himself at the Battle of the Arcole Bridge, where he almost inflicted a defeat on Bonaparte.
Details
L.: 9,2 cm. (3 5/8 in.)
116 gr. (3 oz. 14 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 21% up to €4,000,000.00
- 15% above €4,000,000.00
Item located in Paris, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping