AUDUBON. GOULD. WILSON. McKENNEY & HALL Day 2 2017-01-22 Auction - 394 Price Results - Mid-Hudson Auction Galleries in NY

J. Gould Lithograph: Nankeen KestrilJ. Gould Lithograph: Malaccan Pitta-Lizard OrchidJ. Gould Lithograph: Blue-Headed Sapphire
New Windsor, NY, United States

AUDUBON. GOULD. WILSON. McKENNEY & HALL Day 2

The Joseph Cerniglia Collection of J. J. Audubon Birds and Quadrupeds, large folio and octavo edition; John Gould; Alexander Wilson; McKenney and Hall Indian Portraits and other natural history engravings and American prints. Removed from Atlanta, Georgia to our gallery for a two day sale, January 21 and January 22 at 1PM each day. More than 1000 lots being sold with absolutely no reserve. A rare collector's opportunity and a rare opportunity for dealers to replenish stock. Again, absolutely no reserves. Order of Sale. Day 1, J. J. Audubon quadrupeds and birds, octavo edition and large folio, McKenney and Hall Indian portraits. Day 2. John Gould and Alexander Wilson.
Lot Number: Lowest
J. Gould Lithograph: Spixs Saw-Bill: John Gould (1804-1881) Grypus Spixi. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or Taylor. Plate from
1002: J. Gould Lithograph: Spixs Saw-BillEst. $200-$300
J. Gould Lithograph: New Holland Darter: John Gould (1804-1881) Plotus Novae-Hollandiae. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or Taylor.
1002A: J. Gould Lithograph: New Holland DarterEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Allied Hermit: John Gould (1804-1881) Glaucis Affinis. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or Taylor. Plate
1007A: J. Gould Lithograph: Allied HermitEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Lanceolate Hermit: John Gould (1804-1881) Glaucis Lanceolata. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or Taylor. Plate
1008A: J. Gould Lithograph: Lanceolate HermitEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Black Tailed Hermit: John Gould (1804-1881) Glaucis Melanura. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or Taylor. Plate
1009: J. Gould Lithograph: Black Tailed HermitEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Allied Ianthocincla: John Gould (1804-1881) Ianthocincla Artemisiae. With text. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel
1009A: J. Gould Lithograph: Allied IanthocinclaEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Dohrn's Hermit: John Gould (1804-1881) Glaucis Dohrni. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or Taylor. Plate
1010: J. Gould Lithograph: Dohrn's HermitEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Amazili: John Gould (1804-1881) Amazilia Pristina. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or Taylor. Plate
1012: J. Gould Lithograph: AmaziliEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Argoondah Bush-Quail: John Gould (1804-1881) Pericula Argoondah. With text. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or
1015: J. Gould Lithograph: Argoondah Bush-QuailEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Sooty Barbed-Throat: John Gould (1804-1881) Threnetes Antoniae. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or Taylor. Plate
1015A: J. Gould Lithograph: Sooty Barbed-ThroatEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Cayenne Hermit: John Gould (1804-1881) Phaethornis Superciliosus. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or
1017: J. Gould Lithograph: Cayenne HermitEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Mexican Hermit: John Gould (1804-1881) Phaethornis Cephalus. With text. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or
1019: J. Gould Lithograph: Mexican HermitEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Philippi's Hermit: John Gould (1804-1881) Phaethornis Philippi. Upper right hand corner has a paper dent. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart.
1021: J. Gould Lithograph: Philippi's HermitEst. $400-$600
J. Gould Lithograph: Bourciers Hermit: John Gould (1804-1881) Phaethornis Bourcieri. Hand colored ornithological lithograph. Lithographers: J. Gould, E. Gould, E. Lear, H.C. Richter, W. Hart. Printed in London: C. Hullmandel or Taylor.
1025: J. Gould Lithograph: Bourciers HermitEst. $400-$600