DAY #1- TWO-DAY HOLIDAY ESTATES AUCTION 2013-12-07 Auction - 414 Price Results - Austin Auction Gallery in TX

ANTIQUE MARTINI-HENRY DROP BLOCK LEVER RIFLEENGLISH PUB SIGN, "THE WHITE STAG AT BAY"WESTERN PAINTING, KARIN HOLLEBEKE (B. 1950)
Austin, TX, United States

DAY #1- TWO-DAY HOLIDAY ESTATES AUCTION

HUGE TWO DAY AUCTION WITH LARGE QUANTITY OF STERLING, FINE JEWELRY, FIREARMS INCLUDING MILITARY RIFLE COLLECTION, DRILLING RIFLE, REMINGTON ?MATCHED? SHOTGUNS, RESTARUANT DECORATIONS INCLUDING MANY GAME MOUNTS, LARGE BRONZE SCULPTURES, CHINESE COLLECTIBLES, HENREDON DINING FURNITURE, FINE FRENCH ANTIQUE FURNITURE, DINNER SERVICE SETS, PERSIAN RUGS, PAINTINGS & PRINTS, NEW MOTORCYCLE LEATHER JACKETS, MID-CENTURY MODERN FURNISHINGS, PORCELAIN PLAQUES, BACCARAT AND WATERFORD GLASSWARE, MANY OTHER EXCITING PIECES!
Lot Number: Lowest
ENGLISH PUB SIGN, "THE WHITE STAG AT BAY": Pub sign, 'The White Stag at Bay, Chanctonbury", with a relief carved stag, polychrome paint on wood advertising Arkwright Ale, 37.75"h, 46.5"w, 3"d **Provenance: "Mesquite Charlie's" restaurant,
0005: ENGLISH PUB SIGN, "THE WHITE STAG AT BAY"Est. $150-$250
FRAMED WESTERN WINCHESTER PHEASANT POSTER: Framed advertising poster, c. 1955, "Western Winchester", depicting a pheasant flying ahead of a hunter, sight: 39.5"h, 25.25"w, overall: 45.75"h, 31.5"w, 17.25lbs **Provenance: "Mesquite Charlie's"
0006: FRAMED WESTERN WINCHESTER PHEASANT POSTEREst. $100-$200
LARGE MIRRORED BAR SIGN MOONEYS WHISKEY: Framed mirrored advertising bar sign "Mooney's Dublin Whiskeys", sight: 70.25"h, 45.25"w, overall: 78"h, 53"w, 100lbs **Provenance: "Mesquite Charlie's" restaurant, 1986-2012, Pensacola, Florida**
0007: LARGE MIRRORED BAR SIGN MOONEYS WHISKEYEst. $200-$400
LADIES 'DIAMOND DENIM & LEATHER' JACKET: Ladies Diamond Denim & Leather jacket, with stud and fringe accents, size 10, retaining original tags, having small spot on bottom left, approx 25"l, shoulder to shoulder: 20"w, 2.5lbs Start Price:
0013: LADIES 'DIAMOND DENIM & LEATHER' JACKETEst. $80-$150
LADIES 'DIAMOND LEATHERS' LEATHER JACKET: Ladies Diamond Leathers leather jacket, fringe and stud accents, size 12, approx 24.25"l, shoulder to shoulder: 18"w, 2.25lbs Start Price: $50.00
0015: LADIES 'DIAMOND LEATHERS' LEATHER JACKETEst. $80-$150
LARGE CRYSTAL QUARTZ ROCK FORMATION: Large crystal quartz rock formation, decorated with metal humming bird and flower, approx 7"l, 8.5"w, 11.5lbs Start Price: $50.00
0016: LARGE CRYSTAL QUARTZ ROCK FORMATIONEst. $60-$80
(2) TAXIDERMY FULL MOUNT TURKEYS: (lot of 2) Taxidermy full mount turkeys, both posed on naturalistic wood frames: (1) tail feathers up, 34"h, 27"w, 20"d; (1) tail feathers down: 31"h, 29", 9"d ; 26lbs total **Provenance: "Mesquite
0017: (2) TAXIDERMY FULL MOUNT TURKEYSEst. $100-$200
TAXIDERMY CARIBOU MOUNT: Caribou taxidermy mount on wood plaque, overall: 60"h, 37"w, 30"d, 20.5lbs **Provenance: "Mesquite Charlie's" restaurant, 1986-2012, Pensacola, Florida** Start Price: $100.00
0018: TAXIDERMY CARIBOU MOUNTEst. $150-$250
TAXIDERMY 10 POINT DEER MOUNT: 10-point whitetail deer taxidermy mount on wood plaque, overall: 30"h, 25"w, 22"d, 19.5 lbs, **Provenance: "Mesquite Charlie's" restaurant, 1986-2012, Pensacola, Florida** Start Price: $80.00
0019: TAXIDERMY 10 POINT DEER MOUNTEst. $100-$200
ALASKAN HALIBUT TAXIDERMY MOUNT, 86"L: Alaska halibut taxidermy mount, originally about 284lbs lbs, 39" dorsal fin to pelvic fin, 86"l, 7"d **Provenance: "Mesquite Charlie's" restaurant, 1986-2012, Pensacola, Florida** Start Price: $100.00
0020: ALASKAN HALIBUT TAXIDERMY MOUNT, 86"LEst. $150-$250
BRONZE AFTER REMINGTON, THE CHEYENNE, 20"H: Patinated bronze sculpture on marble, "The Cheyenne" after the original by Frederick Sackrider Remington (American, 1861-1909), Remington copyright 1901, overall: 20"h, 23"w, 9"d **Provenance:
0022: BRONZE AFTER REMINGTON, THE CHEYENNE, 20"HEst. $300-$500