2013 Western & California Art #5148 2013-11-14 Auction - 130 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX

70019: FREDERIC REMINGTON (American, 1861-1909) The Out70070: GUY ROSE (American, 1867-1925) Out to Sea, Point70024: CARL CLEMENS MORITZ RUNGIUS (American, 1869-1959
Dallas, TX, United States

2013 Western & California Art #5148

2013 November 14 Western & California Art Signature Auction - Dallas #5148
Lot Number: Lowest
THOMAS HILL (American, 1829-1908) Yosemite, 1889: THOMAS HILL (American, 1829-1908)Yosemite, 1889Oil on canvas24 x 16 inches (61.0 x 40.6 cm)Signed and dated lower right: T. Hill 1889PROVENANCE:Garzoli Gallery, San Francisco,
70003: THOMAS HILL (American, 1829-1908) Yosemite, 1889Est. $30,000-$50,000
LOCKWOOD DE FOREST (American, 1850-1932) Summer: LOCKWOOD DE FOREST (American, 1850-1932)Summer Hills; Desert Light (a pair), 1878Oil on paper board10 x 12-1/2 inches (25.4 x 31.8 cm) (larger)(Desert Light) Signed and dated lower
70007: LOCKWOOD DE FOREST (American, 1850-1932) SummerEst. $2,000-$4,000
OLAF WIEGHORST (American, 1899-1988) Old Navajo: OLAF WIEGHORST (American, 1899-1988)Old NavajoOil on board15 x 13 inches (38.1 x 33.0 cm)Signed lower left: O -Wieghorst Alternate Artist Spellings: "Olaf Wieghorst", "Wieghorst,
70012: OLAF WIEGHORST (American, 1899-1988) Old NavajoEst. $4,000-$6,000
HENRY HERMAN CROSS (American, 1837-1918) Chief J: HENRY HERMAN CROSS (American, 1837-1918)Chief Joseph Nez-Perce, 1879Oil on canvas31-1/2 x 27-1/2 inches (80.0 x 69.9 cm)Titled, signed, and dated upper left: Chief Joseph Nez-Perce /
70014: HENRY HERMAN CROSS (American, 1837-1918) Chief JEst. $10,000-$15,000
HENRY HERMAN CROSS (American, 1837-1918) Rain in: HENRY HERMAN CROSS (American, 1837-1918)Rain in the Face, Sioux Chief, 1892Oil on canvas30 x 24 inches (76.2 x 61.0 cm)Inscribed, signed, and dated upper left: Sioux Chief / Rain in
70015: HENRY HERMAN CROSS (American, 1837-1918) Rain inEst. $8,000-$12,000
EDWARD BOREIN (American, 1873-1945) Ropin' Steer: EDWARD BOREIN (American, 1873-1945)Ropin' SteerWatercolor on paper7-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches (19.1 x 29.2 cm) (sheet)Signed lower right: Edward BoreinFROM AN ARIZONA PRIVATE
70017: EDWARD BOREIN (American, 1873-1945) Ropin' SteerEst. $20,000-$30,000
CHARLES MARION RUSSELL (American, 1864-1926) Ind: CHARLES MARION RUSSELL (American, 1864-1926)Indian on Horseback, 1900Watercolor and gouache on buff paper14 x 11 inches (35.6 x 27.9 cm) (sheet)Signed and dated lower left: C. M.
70018: CHARLES MARION RUSSELL (American, 1864-1926) IndEst. $30,000-$50,000
CYRUS EDWIN DALLIN (American, 1861-1944) Signal: CYRUS EDWIN DALLIN (American, 1861-1944)Signal of Peace, 1924Bronze with dark brown patina15-1/4 x 9-1/2 x 2-3/4 inches (38.7 x 24.1 x 7.0 cm)Inscribed on base: C.E. Dallin 1890Gorham
70020: CYRUS EDWIN DALLIN (American, 1861-1944) SignalEst. $6,000-$8,000