IMPORTANT SOUTH DARTMOUTH AUCTION 2012-07-28 Auction - 457 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA

266: FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON PANEL BY R.231: 2 ITEMS - EARLY STEPPED ITALIAN CARVED373: SOUTHWESTERN DEVOTIONAL CUPBOARD, 19TH
South Dartmouth, MA, United States

IMPORTANT SOUTH DARTMOUTH AUCTION

Featuring the contents of ?Seathrift,? the waterfront summer home of noted Newbury St. fine arts dealer Alfred J. Walker. GARDEN ANTIQUES:Classical marble statues, Italian mar-ble angel, cast-iron fountain by Fiske, great rustic cast-iron urn, 19th c. sandstone arch cornice, cast cement sculpture of Satyr, pair of cast-iron sea horse armchairs, granite sculptures by Ron Rudnicki, etc. FINE ART:Henry Dexter, A. Lassell Ripley, R.Swain Gifford, Dodge MacKnight, S.R. Burleigh, Jos. McGurl, E.C. Leavitt, J. Frank Currier, Albert Prentice Button, Clement Swift, Geo. Hallowell, Polly Thayer Starr, Arthur Moniz, Ernest Ipsen, Stanley Woodward, Wm. A. Wall, E.R. Sisson, R.H.I. Gammell, Wm. Burpee, Emil Fuchs, Thomas Dunlay, Bryson Burroughs, J.H. Wheater, Peter Poskas, A. Bierstadt, Paul Ingbretson, Frances Alexander, J.A. Cook, C.H. Turner, F.Benson, L.D. Eldred, I. Gaugengigl, Rockwell Kent, Jerry Farnsworth collection, etc. BRONZES:Sonambient sounding sculpture by Harry Bertoia, 14th c. Buddha, Katherine Ward Lane Weems, G. Deriyinsky, Javier, etc. FURNITURE:18th c. Italian commode, rare set of 8 tiger maple chairs, 19th c. Italian cabinet with carved mermaids, exceptional pair 19th c. pier mir-rors, etc. STERLING & COIN:4-piece NY coin tea set, Tiffany English King flatware, etc. RUGS:Caucasian - Kuba, Shirvan, Luri, Heriz, etc. BOOKS & EPHEMERA:great collection of leather-bound books, History of Indian Tribes of North America by McKenney, 2-vol. North American Indians by G. Catlin, 1893 map Mt. Desert Island, etc. NATIVE AMERICAN:19th c. colored lithos, Bowen, Navaho rug, Santa Clara water jar, etc. CERAMICS:many pieces of Jugtown pottery, colored Pairpoint, Gaudy Dutch Mason ironstone, Derby porcelain urns, etc. DEC-ORATIVE ARTS:19th c. elk horn chandelier, Tiffany bronze desk set, Venetian glass chandelier, 18th c. angels, etc. CLOCKS & INSTRUMENTS:Pennsylvania tall clock by B. Chandlee, stick barometer by Wm. Taber, New Bedford, blackamoor clock, etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
CAST IRON HORSE HEAD, LATE 19TH CENTURY,: MOUNTED ON WOODEN STAND, OLD PAINT, 24” LONG, 16” HIGH, 11” WIDE
0001: CAST IRON HORSE HEAD, LATE 19TH CENTURY,Est. $100-$200
2 WHEELBARROWS, BOTH 19TH CENTURY, 1: WITH OLD BLUE PAINT, BOTTOM BOARD REPLACED, ALONG WITH AN UNPAINTED ONE, MARKED CAPITOL WHEELBARROW, THE EMERY-WATERHOUSE CO., PORTLAND, ME
0002: 2 WHEELBARROWS, BOTH 19TH CENTURY, 1Est. $250-$350
HAND PAINTED SIGN FOR L. B. SARGENT,: CARPENTER, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, 18 ½” HIGH, 66” WIDE
0003: HAND PAINTED SIGN FOR L. B. SARGENT,Est. $100-$200
COLLECTION OF 11 QUALITY CUSTOM MADE: CONTEMPORARY GILT FRAMES RANGING IN SIZE FROM 17 ½” X 26 ½” TO 36 ½” X 29 ½”
0004: COLLECTION OF 11 QUALITY CUSTOM MADEEst. $300-$500
COLLECTION OF 9 MISCELLANEOUS OLD FRAMES: RANGING IN SIZE FROM 12 ¼” X 16 ¼” TO 40 ½” X 82 ½”
0005: COLLECTION OF 9 MISCELLANEOUS OLD FRAMESEst. $400-$600
2 PAIRS OF IONIC CAPITALS, EARLY 19TH: CENTURY, 9” HIGH, 20” WIDE, 6 ½” DEEP, REMNANTS OF OLD WHITE PAINT
0006: 2 PAIRS OF IONIC CAPITALS, EARLY 19THEst. $400-$600
CAST IRON DOLPHIN ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENT: IN OLD GREEN PAINT, 19TH CENTURY, FRENCH, 47” HIGH
0007: CAST IRON DOLPHIN ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTEst. $200-$400
CAST IRON CANNON, 18TH CENTURY, IN: WOODEN CARRIAGE, CARRIAGE HAS SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE, 2 FRONT WHEELS MISSING, OVERALL 3’ LONG, 21” WIDE, 13” HIGH
0008: CAST IRON CANNON, 18TH CENTURY, INEst. $200-$500
PAIR OF CARVED, GILDED AND PAINTED: WOODEN ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS, 19TH CENTURY, 39 ½” HIGH, 15 ½” WIDE, 4 ½” DEEP
0009: PAIR OF CARVED, GILDED AND PAINTEDEst. $200-$400
PAIR OF CARVED FLUTED WOODEN COLUMNS: WITH IONIC CAPITALS, 19TH CENTURY, OLD PAINT SURFACE, 8’ HIGH, MINOR DAMAGE
0010: PAIR OF CARVED FLUTED WOODEN COLUMNSEst. $300-$500
CROQUET SET, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, 8: MALLETS, 8 BALLS, STAND IN OLD PAINT, MINOR DAMAGE
0011: CROQUET SET, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, 8Est. $100-$200
PAIR OF CLAY CHIMNEY ORNAMENTS, SIGNED: EXCELSIOR FIRE CLAY CO., LISBON, OH, 37” HIGH
0012: PAIR OF CLAY CHIMNEY ORNAMENTS, SIGNEDEst. $200-$500
PAIR OF CAST IRON URNS WITH ORNATE: HANDLES, LATE 19TH CENTURY, OLD WHITE PAINTED FINISH, SOME RUST, MINOR DAMAGE, URNS 25” HIGH, 38” WIDE WITH HANDLES, ON WOODEN PEDESTALS, PEDESTALS 43” HIGH, 1 CRACK AND 1 REPAIR
0013: PAIR OF CAST IRON URNS WITH ORNATEEst. $400-$800
PAIR OF CARVED WOODEN GOTHIC STYLE: WINDOW PANELS, 19TH CENTURY, 86” HIGH, 42” WIDE, 5 ½” DEEP, GLASS PANELS MISSING
0014: PAIR OF CARVED WOODEN GOTHIC STYLEEst. $600-$800
WOODEN HORSE DRAWN SLEIGH IN ORIGINAL: PAINT, 19TH CENTURY, PART OF SEAT MISSING, OVERALL 68” LONG, 44” HIGH, 38” WIDE
0015: WOODEN HORSE DRAWN SLEIGH IN ORIGINALEst. $300-$500
CAST BRASS CHANDELIER, POSSIBLY: GAS CONVERTED TO ELECTRICITY, FLORAL DESIGN, WITH CEILING PLATE, 27” LONG, 20” WIDE, NEEDS REWIRING
0016: CAST BRASS CHANDELIER, POSSIBLYEst. $300-$500
CARVED WOODEN PLANT STAND WITH 2 PUTTI: FIGURES, EARLY 19TH CENTURY, 28” HIGH, 13” DIAMETER, REPLACED MARBLE TOP IS DAMAGED, MISSING SOME CARVED ELEMENTS
0017: CARVED WOODEN PLANT STAND WITH 2 PUTTIEst. $250-$500
FRENCH CAST BRASS AND BRONZE WALL: SCONCE WITH NAPOLEON’S CREST AND 3 FULL BODIED SWANS, 19TH CENTURY, DRILLED AND CONVERTED TO ELECTRIC, 19 ½” HIGH, 11” WIDE, 7 ½” DEEP
0018: FRENCH CAST BRASS AND BRONZE WALLEst. $200-$300
CAST CEMENT EAGLE, 20TH CENTURY, 22”: HIGH, 13” WIDE
0019: CAST CEMENT EAGLE, 20TH CENTURY, 22”Est. $300-$500
7 SECTIONS OF CAST IRON FENCE AND 2 END: POSTS, LATE 19TH CENTURY IN OLD BLACK PAINT, 1 END POST IS MISSING ITS FINIAL CAP, DAMAGE THROUGHOUT, TOTAL LENGTH APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET
0020: 7 SECTIONS OF CAST IRON FENCE AND 2 ENDEst. $500-$700
OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF: WOMAN, UNFRAMED, SIGNED DEWITT LOCKMAN, 1930 (NY & CT, 1870-1957), RELINED AND MATTED, SUBSTANTIAL RESTORATION - EXTENSIVE INPAINTING TO FACE AND NECK AND HANDS, 39 ½” X 31 ½”
0021: OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OFEst. $400-$800
OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, NUDE WOMAN,: UNFRAMED, BY BRYSON BURROUGHS, DATED 1919 (1869-1934), 30” X 36”
0022: OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, NUDE WOMAN,Est. $1,000-$2,000
FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON BOARD, STREET: SCENE IN PROVINCETOWN, UNSIGNED, 19 ¾” X 23 ¾”, IN CARVED GILDED FRAME
0023: FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON BOARD, STREETEst. $300-$500
PAINTING ON BOARD, TRIPTYCH, DEPICTS: ISABELLA STEWART GARDNER MUSEUM GARDEN, SIGNED GIDEON COHEN, CIRCA 1950 (BOSTON ARTIST, 1894-1989), 20” X 45 ½”
0024: PAINTING ON BOARD, TRIPTYCH, DEPICTSEst. $200-$400