2012 Modern & Contemporary Art #5099 2012-05-22 Auction - 173 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX

Lot Number: Lowest
MARC CHAGALL (Belorussian, 1887-1985) The Sky (L: MARC CHAGALL (Belorussian, 1887-1985)The Sky (Le Ciel), 1984Color lithograph24 x 19 inches (61.0 x 48.3 cm)Ed. 15/50Signed and numbered in pencilLITERATURE:Mourlot, 1034Alternate
64002: MARC CHAGALL (Belorussian, 1887-1985) The Sky (LEst. $12,000-$18,000
HENRI MATISSE (French, 1869-1954) Nu sur chaise: HENRI MATISSE (French, 1869-1954)Nu sur chaise de repos sur fond moucharabieh, 1922Lithograph19-3/8 x 15-3/4 inches (49.3 x 39.9 cm)Ed. 5/50Signed in black ink and dedicated a Mr &
64003: HENRI MATISSE (French, 1869-1954) Nu sur chaiseEst. $12,000-$18,000
RAOUL DUFY (French, 1877-1953) Venise Imaginaire: RAOUL DUFY (French, 1877-1953)Venise Imaginaire, circa 1948-50Gouache on paper10 x 23-1/4 inches (25.4 x 59.1 cm)Signed lower centerInscribed verso: niveau / ___ chere pour Lundi
64006: RAOUL DUFY (French, 1877-1953) Venise ImaginaireEst. $20,000-$30,000
PAUL DELVAUX (Belgian, 1897-1994) Sanguine, 1940: PAUL DELVAUX (Belgian, 1897-1994)Sanguine, 1940Ink and wash on paper laid down on cardboard8-1/2 x 10-3/4 inches (21.6 x 27.3 cm)Signed and dated lower rightPROVENANCE:Mme. Krebs,
64009: PAUL DELVAUX (Belgian, 1897-1994) Sanguine, 1940Est. $10,000-$15,000
PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973) Déjeuner sur: PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973)Déjeuner sur l'herbe, 1962Linoleum cut in colors20-3/4 x 25-1/4 inches (52.8 x 64.0 cm)Ed. 30/50Signed and numberedLITERATURE:Bloch, 1027Alternate
64012: PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881-1973) Déjeuner surEst. $80,000-$100,000
AMEDEO MODIGLIANI (Italian, 1884-1920) Femme nue: AMEDEO MODIGLIANI (Italian, 1884-1920)Femme nue assise, 1916Pencil and watercolor on paper15-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches (39.4 x 29.2 cm)Signed lower rightPROVENANCE:The Hayden Calhoun
64014: AMEDEO MODIGLIANI (Italian, 1884-1920) Femme nueEst. $80,000-$100,000
CARL MILLES (Swedish, 1875-1955) Hand of God Bro: CARL MILLES (Swedish, 1875-1955)Hand of GodBronze58 x 23 x 14 inches (147.3 x 58.4 x 35.6 cm)Incised: Carl Milles Foundry: Erik PetterssonPROVENANCE:The Stemmons Towers International
64015: CARL MILLES (Swedish, 1875-1955) Hand of God BroEst. $15,000-$20,000
CARL MILLES (Swedish, 1875-1955) Pegasus Bronze: CARL MILLES (Swedish, 1875-1955)PegasusBronze24 x 33 x 10 inches (61.0 x 83.8 x 25.4 cm)Incised: C. MillesPROVENANCE:The Stemmons Towers International Sculpture Garden,
64016: CARL MILLES (Swedish, 1875-1955) Pegasus BronzeEst. $15,000-$20,000
RICHARD POUSETTE-DART (American, 1916-1992) The: RICHARD POUSETTE-DART (American, 1916-1992)The Dancer, 1937Gouache and conte on paper12-1/2 x 10-1/8 inches (31.8 x 25.7 cm)PROVENANCE:Kootz Gallery, New YorkPrivate Collection, New
64018: RICHARD POUSETTE-DART (American, 1916-1992) TheEst. $6,000-$8,000
JEAN MESSAGIER (French, 1920-1999) Rencontre de: JEAN MESSAGIER (French, 1920-1999)Rencontre de Juin, 1957Oil on canvas75-1/2 x 89-1/2 inches (191.8 x 227.3 cm)Signed lower right: Messagier and signed, titled and dated on the
64019: JEAN MESSAGIER (French, 1920-1999) Rencontre deEst. $7,000-$9,000
ANDRÉ LANSKOY (French, 1902-1976) Untitled, 1956: ANDRÉ LANSKOY (French, 1902-1976)Untitled, 1956/1957Oil on canvas77-1/4 x 38-1/4 inches (196.2 x 97.2 cm)Signed lower left: LanskoyPROVENANCE:Mr. Lawrence Glass, Baltimore (acquired
64021: ANDRÉ LANSKOY (French, 1902-1976) Untitled, 1956Est. $40,000-$60,000
ALFRED LESLIE (American, b. 1927) Mozart in Hobo: ALFRED LESLIE (American, b. 1927)Mozart in Hoboken (page 12), c. 1955Collage and india ink on gesso painted music paper16-1/4 x 12-1/4 inches (41.3 x 31.1 cm)Signed and dated lower
64022: ALFRED LESLIE (American, b. 1927) Mozart in HoboEst. $10,000-$15,000
JEAN DUBUFFET (French, 1901-1985) Brouette, 1964: JEAN DUBUFFET (French, 1901-1985)Brouette, 1964Color marker and ink on paper10-1/2 x 7 inches (26.7 x 17.8 cm)Initialed, titled and dated lower center: brouette, J.D.
64023: JEAN DUBUFFET (French, 1901-1985) Brouette, 1964Est. $15,000-$25,000