SPRING FINE ART, SCULPTURE, ESTATE AUCTION 2011-04-01 Auction - 807 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE

Wyoming, DE, United States

SPRING FINE ART, SCULPTURE, ESTATE AUCTION

Lot Number: Lowest
"Indian Bust" Bronze Sculpture by Russell: "Indian Bust" Bronze Sculpture by Russell - Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 12"H x 6"W - Lost Wax Cast
0001: "Indian Bust" Bronze Sculpture by RussellEst. $1,375-$1,925
"Nude Girl With Bird" Bronze Sculpture by Fayral: "Nude Girl With Bird" Bronze Sculpture by Fayral - Beautiful Color Patina Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint condition - 14"H x 5"W - Lost Wax Cast
0005: "Nude Girl With Bird" Bronze Sculpture by FayralEst. $1,250-$1,750
ELEPHANT HERD JADE CARVING: HAND CARVED JADE - VERY DETAILED AND MAINTAINED - APPROX. 20HX22LX8D - ROSE WOOD BASE
0006: ELEPHANT HERD JADE CARVINGEst. $950-$1,100
CHAGALL "LES LUPINS BLEU" Lithograph: MARC CHAGALL "LES LUPINS BLEU" - LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH ON WOVEN PAPER -22X31 (IMAGE) - MINT - PROFESSIONALLY FRAMED & MATTED - NUMBERED IN PENCIL - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - MINT
0008: CHAGALL "LES LUPINS BLEU" LithographEst. $1,500-$2,100
CRYSTAL & BRASS SERVER: FINE ITALIAN & BRASS SERVER - 14.5W X 7.9H
0009: CRYSTAL & BRASS SERVEREst. $750-$1,050Lot Passed
ROCHE "FLORAL" HAND SIGNED: ROCHE - HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED LITHOGRAPH - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 22X30 - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - UNFRAMED
0010: ROCHE "FLORAL" HAND SIGNEDEst. $900-$1,700
PICASSO "SEATED NUDE" LMT EDITION: PICASSO "SEATED NUDE" LIMITED EDITION GICLEE - HAND SIGNED COLLECTION DOMAINE PICASSO - NUMBERED - IMAGE APPX 16X11 - FRAMED APPX 24X19
0014: PICASSO "SEATED NUDE" LMT EDITIONEst. $1,500-$2,100Lot Passed
PORCELAIN VASE WITH BRASS TRIM: CRACKLED FINISH - HAND PAINTED - BRASS ACCENTS AND BASE - 5X11.25H
0015: PORCELAIN VASE WITH BRASS TRIMEst. $500-$700
PICASSO "PORTRAIT OF WOMAN": PABLO PICASSO - LIMITED EDITION GICLEE' - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 20X13 APPX IMAGE
0016: PICASSO "PORTRAIT OF WOMAN"Est. $3,400-$4,300Lot Passed
MOTHER AND CHERUBS BRONZE SCULPTURE: MOTHER AND CHERUBS BRONZE SCULPTURE - 23HX12WX12D - HIGH QUALITY SCULPTURE - MUSEUM BROWN PATINA - VERY WELL MAINTAINED
0017: MOTHER AND CHERUBS BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $4,375-$6,125
Josef Albers silkscreen 1963: Medium: silkscreen / serigraph. This is one of the silkscreens from the important Albers project "Interaction of Color", published in 1963 by Yale University Press in an small edition. The total
0018: Josef Albers silkscreen 1963Est. $2,800-$3,200Lot Passed
RECLINING KWANYIN JADE: HAND CARVED GREEN SOLID JADE RECLINING KWANYIN - VERY WELL MAINTAINED - APPROX. 13HX21WX7D
0020: RECLINING KWANYIN JADEEst. $4,500-$5,400
0022: SALVADOR DALI WOODBLOCKEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
PORCELAIN VASE WITH BRASS TRIM: CRACKLED FINISH - HAND PAINTED - BRASS CROWN HANDLES AND BASE - 9X10H
0023: PORCELAIN VASE WITH BRASS TRIMEst. $625-$875Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL "MAJIC FLUTE": MARC CHAGALL "MAJIC FLUTE" - LIMTED EDITION GICLEE' - AUTHENICATED WITH CERTIFICATION - FRAMED AND MATTED - MINT - 22X17 APPX IMAGE
0024: MARC CHAGALL "MAJIC FLUTE"Est. $2,900-$3,400