MASTERWORKS, ESTATE & SCULPTURE AUCTION 2011-02-24 Auction - 856 Price Results - Rome & Associates in DE

272: NEIMAN "ELEPHANT" SERIGRAPH - HAND SIGNED369: PICASSO - LIMITED EDITION BRONZE SCULPTURE26: MARC CHAGALL HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPH
Millsboro, DE, United States

MASTERWORKS, ESTATE & SCULPTURE AUCTION

Beautiful and Rare Framed Fine Art, Exquisite Bronze and Bronze & Ivory Sculpture, Fine Jewelry, Highest Quality Italian Lead Crystal and Wonderfully Detailed Hanpainted Porcelain - Pieces from Artists including Dali, Picasso, Remington, Chiparus, Chagall, Pino, Miro, Renoir, Icart, Erte, Zule, Kandinsky, Rodin, Moreau, Kauba, Russell, Ebgi, Okeeffe & Many More - Hand signed pieces from Dali, Calder, Chagall, Neiman and more
Lot Number: Lowest
"Flamenco" Bronze Sculpture by Chiparus: "Flamenco" Bronze Sculpture by Chiparus - Beautiful Color Patina Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 20"H x 12"W - Lost Wax Cast
0001: "Flamenco" Bronze Sculpture by ChiparusEst. $2,500-$3,500
0002: SALVADOR DALI WOODBLOCKEst. $1,750-$2,450Lot Passed
JEWELED DRAGONFLY LAMP: JEWELED DRAGONFLY LAMP WITH BASE APPROX. 18X12 MINT CONDITION
0003: JEWELED DRAGONFLY LAMPEst. $600-$900Lot Passed
PICASSO - "STUDY OF GUERNICA" - 1937 - MINT: PABLO PICASS0 - "STUDY OF GUERNICA" - 1937 - FRAMED AND MATTED - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - MINT
0004: PICASSO - "STUDY OF GUERNICA" - 1937 - MINTEst. $1,875-$2,625
Sea Turtle Pair Bronze Sculpture: 11.5"H 7"W 6.5"D - Lost Wax Cast
0005: Sea Turtle Pair Bronze SculptureEst. $375-$525
PICASSO "CARNET DE LA CALIFORNIE": PICASSO - CARNET DE LA CALIFORNIE 1937 - LITHOGRAPH - FRAMED AND MATTED APPROX. 24X28 - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - VERY GOOD CONDITION
0008: PICASSO "CARNET DE LA CALIFORNIE"Est. $2,900-$3,600Lot Passed
CHAGALL "LE REVE" LIMITED EDITION: CHAGALL "LE REVE" LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH - FRAMED AND MATTED 30X24 - AUTHENICATED - VERY GOOD CONDITION
0010: CHAGALL "LE REVE" LIMITED EDITIONEst. $2,200-$2,900
THORNHILL HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPH: THORNHILL HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED LITHOGRAPH - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 16X12.5 - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - UNFRAMED
0012: THORNHILL HAND SIGNED LITHOGRAPHEst. $800-$1,500
"THE TANGO" ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS: "THE TANGO" ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS - SIGNED - QUALITY FRAMED APPROX. 36X48 - AUTHENICATED - VERY GOOD CONDITION
0014: "THE TANGO" ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVASEst. $4,300-$4,900
MAILLOL "MALE TORSO" BRONZE SCULPTURE: MAILLOL "MALE TORSO" BRONZE SCULPTURE - GOLDEN BROWN PATINA - MOUNTED ON MARBLE - VERY GOOD CONDITION - AUTHENICATED WITH COA
0015: MAILLOL "MALE TORSO" BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $15,600-$17,100Lot Passed
ROCHE "FLORAL" HAND SIGNED: ROCHE - HAND SIGNED AND NUMBERED LITHOGRAPH - MINT CONDITION - APPROX. 22X30 - AUTHENICATED WITH COA - UNFRAMED
0016: ROCHE "FLORAL" HAND SIGNEDEst. $900-$1,700Lot Passed
NEIMAN "OLYMPIAD" HAND SIGNED: NEIMAN "OLYMPIAD 1980 MOSCOW" - HAND SIGNED APPROX. 39 X 20.5 - VERY GOOD CONDITION
0018: NEIMAN "OLYMPIAD" HAND SIGNEDEst. $1,900-$2,100Lot Passed
ORANTE POLY RESIN BOX BRUSED WITH GOLD: CLEAR POLY RESIN - BRUSED WITH GOLD - 9.5LX9WX8H
0019: ORANTE POLY RESIN BOX BRUSED WITH GOLDEst. $375-$525
"Pebble Thrower" Bronze Sculpture by A. Moreau: "Pebble Thrower" Bronze Sculpture by A. Moreau - Museum Brown Finish - Mounted on Fine Italian Marble Base - Signed - Mint Condition - 28"H x 11"W - Lost wax Cast
0021: "Pebble Thrower" Bronze Sculpture by A. MoreauEst. $3,750-$5,250