Annual July 4th Auction 2010-07-03 Auction - 84 Price Results - Vered Gallery in NY

12: BARBARA KRUGER   (AMERICAN  1945- )5: ROY LICHTENSTEIN33: FAITH RINGGOLD  (AMERICAN 1930-)
East Hampton, NY, United States

Annual July 4th Auction

Over 80 lots of art by Modern and Contemporary masters. 100% of designated lots will go to benefit Sderot's Media Center Theater Therapy Project.
Lot Number: Lowest
WOLF KAHN GERMAN/AMERICAN, 1927): SOLD 100% TO BENEFIT THE TEEN TRAUMA PROGRAM IN SDEROT-Other donated lots are 31, 50, 51, 54, 67, 68, 72 Title: Rattlesnake Mountain Medium/Date: Monotype in colors, 1986 Size: 42 x 80 inches
0001: WOLF KAHN GERMAN/AMERICAN, 1927)Est. $30,000-$50,000Lot Passed
WOLF KAHN (GERMAN/AMERICAN, 1927): Title: Alders #1901-1991 Medium/Date: Pastel on paper, 1991 Size: 11 x 14 inches 27.94 x 34.3 cm Signed: Signed lower left Provenance: From the Artist; Vered Gallery East Hampton NY; Private
0002: WOLF KAHN (GERMAN/AMERICAN, 1927)Est. $6,000-$8,000
VIRGINIA BERRESFORD (1902-1995): Title: Dunes II Medium/Date: Oil on canvas, c.1938 Size: 18 x 33 inches 45.7 x 83.8 cm Signed: Signed, dated and inscribed lower right Provenance: Provenance: the artist; to private collection,
0003: VIRGINIA BERRESFORD (1902-1995)Est. $34,000-$40,000Lot Passed
TOM WESSELMANN (AMERICAN, 1931 - 2004): Title: Study for Seascape #17 Medium/Date: Watercolor and gouache, 1967 Size: 20 x 17 inches 50.8 x 43.18 cm Signed: Signed and dated lower right; inscribed on verso "Study for Seascape #17 '67"
0004: TOM WESSELMANN (AMERICAN, 1931 - 2004)Est. $150,000-$200,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN: TITLE:Untitled Untitled [Two Chippewa Building Canoe??] MEDIUM/DATE: Oil on canvas, (1952) not dated Size: 24 x 30 inches 61 x 76.2 cm SIGNED: Lichtenstein, lower right PROVENANCE: Acquired from
0005: ROY LICHTENSTEINEst. $400,000-$475,000Lot Passed
ROMARE BEARDEN (AMERICAN, 1911 - 1988): Title: Abstraction 1945 Medium/Date: Oil on canvas collaged, mounted on masonite, 1945 Size: 22 x 11 inches 55.88 x 27.94 cm Signed: Signed lower left "Romare Bearden"; inscribed and dated on
0006: ROMARE BEARDEN (AMERICAN, 1911 - 1988)Est. $90,000-$125,000Lot Passed
ROMARE BEARDEN (AMERICAN, 1911 - 1988): Title: Hamlet Medium/Date: Oil on canvas,1959 Size: 40 x 30 inches 101.6 x 72 cm Signed: Signed upper left Provenance: Provenance: From the Artist; Private collection Exhibited: Exhibition:
0007: ROMARE BEARDEN (AMERICAN, 1911 - 1988)Est. $60,000-$90,000Lot Passed
ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG (AMERICAN 1925 - 2008): Title: Rainbow Medium/Date: Collage and acrylic on paper,1981 Size: 30 x 40 inches 76.2 x 101.6 cm Signed: Signed and dated upper left Provenance: Provenance: From the Artist; Private collection
0008: ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG (AMERICAN 1925 - 2008)Est. $100,000-$150,000Lot Passed
PRESTON DICKINSON (1889-1930): Title: Still Life with Candle Medium/Date: Pastel and pencil on paper, 1930 Size: 25 x 19 inches 63.5 x 48.3 cm Signed: Signed and dated lower left, Dickinson '30 Provenance: Provenance: Daniel
0009: PRESTON DICKINSON (1889-1930)Est. $70,000-$80,000Lot Passed
ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH, 1896-1987): Title: L'Origine du Monde Medium/Date: Watercolor and ink on paper, 1955 Size: 19.25 x 25.5 inches 48.89 x 64.77 cm Signed: Signed and dated on the recto, Andre Masson 1955 Provenance: Provenance:
0010: ANDRE MASSON (FRENCH, 1896-1987)Est. $100,000-$150,000Lot Passed
ANISH KAPOOR (INDIAN 1954- ): Title: Untitled Medium/Date: Gouache, pigment and pencil on paper, 1987 Size: 10.8 x 15.4 inches 27.4 x 39.1 cm Signed: Signed
0011: ANISH KAPOOR (INDIAN 1954- )Est. $18,000-$24,000Lot Passed
BARBARA KRUGER (AMERICAN 1945- ): Title: Belief+Doubt=Sanity Ed of 10 Medium/Date: C-Print, 2008 Size: 70 x 80 inches 177.8 x 203.2 cm Signed: Signed, dated and numbered
0012: BARBARA KRUGER (AMERICAN 1945- )Est. $70,000-$90,000Lot Passed
TONY SMITH (AMERICAN, 1912 - 1980): Title: Untitled Medium/Date: Oil on canvas, 1960 Size: 66 x 60 inches 167.6 x 152.4 cm Signed: Signed and dated on the verso Provenance: Provenance: From the Artist; to the present owner; [in
0013: TONY SMITH (AMERICAN, 1912 - 1980)Est. $50,000-$100,000Lot Passed
TONY SMITH (AMERICAN, 1912 - 1980): Title: Tau Medium/Date: Stainless steel, 1962 Unique Size: 33 x 28 inches 83.82 x 71.12 cm Signed: Signed on the base Tony Smith Provenance: Provenance: Acquired from the Artist Notes: TONY
0014: TONY SMITH (AMERICAN, 1912 - 1980)Est. $75,000-$150,000Lot Passed
JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN, 1877-1946): Title: Still Life with Fruit Medium: Gouache on paper Size: 19.75 x 30 inches 50.03 x 76.2 cm Signed: Signed Jos Stella (lr) and Yosep Stella (upper left) Provenance: Provenance: Acquired from Rabin
0017: JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN, 1877-1946)Est. $18,000-$25,000Lot Passed
FAIRFIELD PORTER (AMERICAN 1907 - 1975): Title: Porter's Barn, Southampton NY Medium/Date: Oil on canvas mounted on board, c.1973 Size: 16 x 4.625 inches 40.64 x 11.75 cm Signed: Signed in yellow, lower right; Fairfield Porter
0018: FAIRFIELD PORTER (AMERICAN 1907 - 1975)Est. $90,000-$150,000Lot Passed
HUNT SLONEM (AMERICAN b.1951): Title: Catelayas Medium/Date: Oil on canvas 2009 Size: 46 x 56 inches 116.8 x 142.2 cm Signed: Signed and dated verso Provenance: Provenance: Acquired from the Artist; Private Collection NY
0020: HUNT SLONEM (AMERICAN b.1951)Est. $20,000-$25,000Lot Passed
WOLF KAHN (GERMAN/AMERICAN, 1927): Title: EARLY MORNING IN MARTHA'S VINEYARD (The lagoon) Medium/Date: oil on canvas 1997 Size: 23 x 36 inches 58.4 x 91.4 cm Signed: Provenance:From the Artist; Vered Gallery, East Hampton NY;
0021: WOLF KAHN (GERMAN/AMERICAN, 1927)Est. $30,000-$40,000Lot Passed
FERNANDO BOTERO (COLOMBIAN 1932): Title: Seated Woman Medium/Date: Bronze 2002 Edition of 6 Size: 18.5 x 15 x 15 inches 47 x 38.1 x 38.1 cm Signed: Signed and numbered Provenance: Provenance: From the Artist Exhibited:
0022: FERNANDO BOTERO (COLOMBIAN 1932)Est. $320,000-$360,000Lot Passed
PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881 - 1973): Title: (Pair of wool carpets) Mediterranean - Sea View and Shore View Medium/Date: Wool rugs / Tapestry, 1965 Foundry, Charles E Slatkin Size: 7.5 x 6 feet; 2.29 x 1.83 meters each Signed: Picasso
0023: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881 - 1973)Est. $20,000-$40,000
PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881 - 1973): SOLD AS 100% DONATION TO SDEROT TEEN TRAUMA PROGRAM-Other donated lots are 1, 31, 50, 51, 54, 67, 68, Title: Deux Femmes Medium/Date: Etching, 1933 Printed by Frelaut, Paris Edition of 40 Size:
0024: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881 - 1973)Est. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed