Russian Literature and Illustration 2008-05-21 Auction - 205 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in NY

151B: ANNENKOV RUSSIAN ART NOTRE UNION42B: CHEKHONIN RUSSIAN ART HAND-COLORED LITHOGRAPH BALL74B: KUZMIN RUSSIAN LITERATURE GAY BANNED
New York, NY, United States

Russian Literature and Illustration

Bloomsbury Auctions New York will hold our auction of Masterworks of 20th Century Russian Literature and Illustration on 21 May 2008, beginning at 2pm EST. The sale features work by Akhmatova, Annenkov, Bilibin, Goncharova, Larionov, and Narbut amongst others.
Lot Number: Lowest
AKHMATOVA RUSSIAN POETRY KRUCHENYKH SIGNED: AKHMATOVA, Anna [Anna Andreevna Gorenko] (1889-1966). Chetki. Stikhi [Rosary. Poems].Berlin: S. Ephron, [1921]. 118 pp., 8vo (190 x 135 mm). Original white wrappers. Condition: wrappers worn and
0001B: AKHMATOVA RUSSIAN POETRY KRUCHENYKH SIGNEDEst. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
AKHMATOVA RUSSIAN POETRY SIGNED: AKHMATOVA, Anna [Anna Andreevna Gorenko] (1889-1966). Anno domini MCMXXI. [Petrograd]: "Petropolis," 1921. 103 pp., small 8vo (125 x 93 mm). Printed by Golike and Vilborg, Petrograd. Printer's
0002B: AKHMATOVA RUSSIAN POETRY SIGNEDEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
AKHMATOVA RUSSIAN POETRY: AKHMATOVA, Anna [Anna Andreevna Gorenko] (1889-1966). Belaya staya [The White Flock]Petrograd: Giperborei, 1917. 144 pp., 8vo (173 x 125 mm). Original tan wrappers. Condition: wrappers discolored
0003B: AKHMATOVA RUSSIAN POETRYEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
[AKHMATOVA RUSSIAN POETRY PHOTO SIGNED NAPPELBAUM: [AKHMATOVA, Anna [Anna Andreevna Gorenko] (1889-1966).] Autographed photograph of the poet taken by Mossei Nappelbaum and inscribed to Yakov Petrovich Grebenschikov[c. 1921]. Albumen print mounted
0004B: [AKHMATOVA RUSSIAN POETRY PHOTO SIGNED NAPPELBAUMEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
ANNENKOV RUSSIAN ART PORTRAITS LIMITED EDITION: ANNENKOV, Iurii Pavlovich [Georges Annenkoff] (1889-1974). Portrety [Portraits].Petersburg: "Petropolis," 1922. Text by Evgenii Ivanovich Zamyatin, Mikhail Nikolaevich Kuzmin and Mikhail Vasilevich
0005B: ANNENKOV RUSSIAN ART PORTRAITS LIMITED EDITIONEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
ANNENKOV BALLET RUSSE POSTER RUSSIAN ART: ANNENKOV, Iurii Pavlovich [Georges Annenkoff] (1889-1974). Ballet Russe Irina Grjebina poster.[n.d., Paris, c. 1950]. Five color stone lithograph, backed on linen (580 x 395 mm). Printed by Affiches
0006B: ANNENKOV BALLET RUSSE POSTER RUSSIAN ARTEst. $700-$1,000See Sold Price
ANNENKOV RUSSIAN ART LITHOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATION: ANNENKOV, Iurii Pavlovich [Georges Annenkoff] (1889-1974). Amerikanskaya krov (sto protsentov) [American Blood : 100%]. By Upton Sinclair. Moscow: "Krasnaya Nov," 1923. Translated by I. I.
0007B: ANNENKOV RUSSIAN ART LITHOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATIONEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
ANNENSKII RUSSIAN LITERATURE SIGNED: ANNENSKII, Innokentii Fedorovich (1855-1909). Vakhanki. St. Petersburg: Akadmeii Nauk. 1894. 8vo (236 x 155 mm). Orignal boards, upper cover lettered in red. Condition: boards rubbed and lightly
0008B: ANNENSKII RUSSIAN LITERATURE SIGNEDEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
ANTOKOLSKY MANUSCRIPTS RUSSIAN POETRY: ANTOKOLSKY, Pavel Grigorevich (1896-1978). Two Poetical Manuscripts.Izbrannye stikhi. 1915-1917 [Selected Poems 1915-1917]. Moscow, [1917]. Autograph manuscript of 32 poems. 12 pp., (115 x 95 mm).
0009B: ANTOKOLSKY MANUSCRIPTS RUSSIAN POETRYEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
ASEEV RUSSIAN POETRY SIGNED UNPUBLISHED POEM: ASEEV, Nikolai Nikolaevich (1889-1963) Bomba. Stikhi [Bomba.Verse]. Vladivostock: "Dalnevostochnaya Tribuna," 1921. 62 pp., 8vo (185 x 135 mm). Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with
0011B: ASEEV RUSSIAN POETRY SIGNED UNPUBLISHED POEMEst. $1,200-$1,800See Sold Price
BAKST BALLETS RUSSES POSTCARDS: BAKST, Leon [Lev Samoilovich Rosenberg] (1866-1924). Feya kukol. La Fée des poupées [The Doll Fairy].A complete set of 12 postcards with the rare original decorated envelope designed by L. Bakst
0012B: BAKST BALLETS RUSSES POSTCARDSEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
BALMONT RUSSIAN LITERATURE SIGNED: BALMONT, Konstantin Dmitrievich (1867-1942). Two inscribed works.Vozdushnyi put [Aerial Path]. Berlin: "Ogonki,"1923. 205 pp., 8vo (205 x 140 mm). Original white wrappers signed in ink by the
0015B: BALMONT RUSSIAN LITERATURE SIGNEDEst. $500-$800See Sold Price
BELYI RUSSIAN POETRY FAIRY TALES: BELYI, Andrei [Boris Nikolaevich Bugaev] (1880-1934). Zolotoo v lazuri [Gold on Azure]. Moscow: Skorpion, 1904. 8vo (186 x 147). Rebound in contemporary leather backed marbled boards with the
0017B: BELYI RUSSIAN POETRY FAIRY TALESEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
BELYI RUSSIAN LITERATURE PETERSBURG SIGNED: BELYI, Andrei [Boris Nikolaevich Bugaev] (1880-1934). "Odna iz obitelei Tsarstva tenei" ["In the Kingdom of Shadows"].Leningrad: GIZ, 1924. Inscribed by the author to B. P. Grigorov. Bound with
0018B: BELYI RUSSIAN LITERATURE PETERSBURG SIGNEDEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
BEM ALPHABET RUSSIAN POSTCARDS CHILDREN'S: BEM, Elizabeta Merkurevna (1843-1914). Azbuka [The Alphabet].A collection of 31 postcards of pictures (including credit-line page) from E. M Bem's children's book Akbuka (1913-1914), lithographed in
0019B: BEM ALPHABET RUSSIAN POSTCARDS CHILDREN'SEst. $500-$800See Sold Price
BENOIS RUSSIAN ART TOYS POSTCARDS BALLET RUSSE: BENOIS, Alexandre [Aleksanr Nikolaevich Benua] (1870-1960). Igrushki [Toys].A collection of 10 postcards of Russian folk toys, issued to benefit the St. Evgenya Red Cross Society and lithographed in
0021B: BENOIS RUSSIAN ART TOYS POSTCARDS BALLET RUSSEEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
BENOIS EASTER POSTCARDS SILHOUETTE BALLET RUSSE: BENOIS, Alexandre [Aleksanr Nikolaevich Benua] (1870-1960). Easter silhouette greetings.4 humorous postcards of Easter egg giving, issued to benefit the St. Evgenya Red Cross Society and lithographed
0022B: BENOIS EASTER POSTCARDS SILHOUETTE BALLET RUSSEEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price