Children's Books and Perfect Gift / Posters 2007-12-13 Auction - 256 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in NY

39C: CAPPIELLO, Leonetto  CHAMPAGNE DELBECK189C: KAUFFER, Edward McKnight  FOR PULL, USE SUMMER SH227C: PURVIS, Tom (1888-1959)  YORKSHIRE COAST, LNER
New York, NY, United States

Children's Books and Perfect Gift / Posters

Our December 12 auction features a wonderful collection of children's books and important original illustration art, followed by a general sale of literature, bindings, autographs and more...all perfect gifts for the holiday season. Our December 13 auction includes an impressive array of posters, including important works by Toulouse Lautrec.
Lot Number: Lowest
ANONYMOUS RAPIDE: ANONYMOUS RAPIDE offset and lithography in colours, 1932, printed by Perin-Dufour, condition A-, backed on linen 39 x 24 1/5 in. (99 x 62 cm.)
0001C: ANONYMOUS RAPIDEEst. $600-$800See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS SAPADA, DOLOMITE: ANONYMOUS SAPADA, DOLOMITE offset lithographs in colours, c. 1940, condition B+, backed on linen 37 x 23 in. (94 x 58 cm.)
0002C: ANONYMOUS SAPADA, DOLOMITEEst. $1,200-$1,500See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS SCHICK'S COCKTAIL: ANONYMOUS SCHICK'S COCKTAIL lithograph in colours, c. 1925, printed by Gouweloos, Fre. Bruxelles, condition A, backed on linen 61 x 44 in. (155 x 112cm.)
0004C: ANONYMOUS SCHICK'S COCKTAILEst. $1,200-$1,600See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS CONTINENTAL: ANONYMOUS CONTINENTAL lithograph in colours, c. 1910, printed by Editions & Publicites, Paris, condition B, backed on linen 30 1/2 x 22 in. (77 x 56 cm.)
0005C: ANONYMOUS CONTINENTALEst. $1,800-$2,200See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS BLUE STAR LINE: ANONYMOUS BLUE STAR LINE, A EUROPA lithograph in colours, c.1925, printed by John Waddington, London, condition B, backed on linen 40 X 25 in. (102 x 63 1/2 cm.)
0006C: ANONYMOUS BLUE STAR LINEEst. $1,200-$1,500See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS CHOCOLAT PAILHASSON: ANONYMOUS CHOCOLAT PAILHASSON lithograph in colours, c. 1910, printed by Camis, Paris, condition A, backed on linen 44 x 30 in. (112 x 76 cm.)
0007C: ANONYMOUS CHOCOLAT PAILHASSONEst. $1,200-$1,500See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS NEW YORK, CAPITAL AIRLINES: ANONYMOUS NEW YORK, CAPITAL AIRLINES lithograph in colours, c. 1960, condition A, not backed 35 x 24 in. (89 x 61 cm)
0008C: ANONYMOUS NEW YORK, CAPITAL AIRLINESEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS ECO-PNEUS: ANONYMOUS ECO-PNEUS lithograph in colours, c. 1930, printed by Havas, Caen, condition A, backed on linen 46 x 30 1/2 in. (117 x 77 cm)
0009C: ANONYMOUS ECO-PNEUSEst. $600-$800See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS NORWAY: ANONYMOUS NORWAY lithograph in colours, 1933, condition A, backed on linen 36 x 24 1/2 in. (91 x 62 cm)
0010C: ANONYMOUS NORWAYEst. $600-$800See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS MESSMER THEE: ANONYMOUS MESSMER THEE lithograph in colours, 1910, condition B+, backed on linen 34 1/2 x 15 1/2 in. (88 x 39 cm.)
0011C: ANONYMOUS MESSMER THEEEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS MAZAWATTEE TEA: ANONYMOUS MAZAWATTEE TEA lithograph in colours, c.1920, printed by Stafford & Co., condition A+, on two sheets backed on linen 40 x 30in. (102 x 76cm)
0012C: ANONYMOUS MAZAWATTEE TEAEst. $1,200-$1,500See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS DENTIRICES ROI: ANONYMOUS DENTIRICES ROI lithograph in colours, c. 1910, printed by Affichage Nouveau, Paris, condition A, backed on linen 52 x 39 in. (130 x 99 cm)
0013C: ANONYMOUS DENTIRICES ROIEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
ANONYMOUS PETROL TAX; TAXATION: ANONYMOUS PETROL TAX; TAXATION lithographs in colours, 1930 & 1931, printed by John Swain & Sons Ltd., London, condition B+, backed on linen 40 x 25 in. (102 x 64 cm)
0014C: ANONYMOUS PETROL TAX; TAXATIONEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
ANDERSON, J. S. MOTORISTS PREFER SHELL: ANDERSON, J. S. MOTORISTS PREFER SHELL lithograph in colours, 1935, printed by Waterlow & Sons, condition A, backed on japan 30 x 45 in. (76 x 114 cm.) literature: The Shell Poster Book, p.57
0015C: ANDERSON, J. S. MOTORISTS PREFER SHELLEst. $7,000-$9,000See Sold Price
D'ALESI, F. Hugo [1849-1906] LES PYRENEES: D'ALESI, F. Hugo [1849-1906] LES PYRENEES lithograph in colours, c. 1900, printed by Hugo D'alesi, Paris, condition A, backed on linen 41 1/2 x 29 3/4 in. (105 x 76 cm)
0016C: D'ALESI, F. Hugo [1849-1906] LES PYRENEESEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
ALVMA llEGIU L'OPINIO: ALVMA llEGIU L'OPINIO lithograph in colours, c. 1930, printed by I.G. Viladot, Barcelona, condition B+, backed on linen 39 x 27 in. (99 x 68 1/2 cm.)
0017C: ALVMA llEGIU L'OPINIOEst. $4,000-$6,000See Sold Price
ARTIGUE, E. PARFUMERIE SEMIRAMIS: ARTIGUE, E. PARFUMERIE SEMIRAMIS lithograph in colours, c. 1905, printed by F. Champenois, Paris, condition A-, backed on linen 25 x 10 in. (63 1/2 x 25 1/2 cm.)
0018C: ARTIGUE, E. PARFUMERIE SEMIRAMISEst. $1,200-$1,600See Sold Price
ASLAN BA TA CLAN: ASLAN BA TA CLAN offset lithograph in colours, 1973, printed by Roto-Sadag, Geneve, condition A, backed on linen 50 x 35 1/2 in. (127 x 63 1/2 cm.)
0019C: ASLAN BA TA CLANEst. $700-$900See Sold Price
AVEDON, Richard JOHN; PAUL; GEORGE; & RINGO: AVEDON, Richard JOHN; PAUL; GEORGE; & RINGO offset lithographs in colours, 1967, printed by Cowles Education Corporation, New York, condition A, backed on linen 31 x 23 in. (79 x 58 1/2 cm.) (4)
0020C: AVEDON, Richard JOHN; PAUL; GEORGE; & RINGOEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
BAUMBERGER, Otto (1889-1961) SPIEZ: BAUMBERGER, Otto (1889-1961) SPIEZ lithograph in colors, 1938, printed by Fretz & Freres, Zurich, Condition A- backed on japan 40 x 25 (102 x 64 cm)
0021C: BAUMBERGER, Otto (1889-1961) SPIEZEst. $700-$900See Sold Price
BAUMBERGER, Otto HOTEL ST. GOTTHARD: BAUMBERGER, Otto HOTEL ST. GOTTHARD lithograph in colours,1915, printed by J.E. Wolfensberger, Zurich, condition A, backed on linen 50 x 36 in. (127 x 91 cm.)
0022C: BAUMBERGER, Otto HOTEL ST. GOTTHARDEst. $1,000-$1,400See Sold Price
BELLENGER, P. FAVOR: BELLENGER, P. FAVOR lithograph in colours, 1937, printed by De La Vasselais, Paris, condition A, backed on linen 46 1/2 x 63 in. (117 x 160 cm.)
0023C: BELLENGER, P. FAVOREst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
BELLENGER, P SUD: BELLENGER, P SUD lithograph in colours, c.1950, printed by de la Vasselais, Paris, condition B+ backed on linen 61 x 45in. (155 x 114cm)
0024C: BELLENGER, P SUDEst. $400-$600See Sold Price